Lot 1
Suffolk County Council have procured the Devops Engineer apprenticeship standard via the YPO procurement services for an agreed contract length of 18 months.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Suffolk County Council →
Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via YPO procurement services.
UKH14
Suffolk County Council have procured the Devops Engineer apprenticeship standard via the YPO procurement services for an agreed contract length of 18 months.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vocational training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Vocational training services (80530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 1 median · 1.6 average (21 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 61 | 1 median · 9.7 average (44 of 61 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (44 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040185 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027456-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 18 2023 09:27:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027456-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027456-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-18T10:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040185",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027456-2023-SCC0102SLL-1",
"title": "DevOps Engineer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09310120",
"name": "Estio"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC0102SLL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suffolk County Council have procured the Devops Engineer apprenticeship standard via the YPO procurement services for an agreed contract length of 18 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devops Engineer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via YPO procurement services.",
"classification": {
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded to the training provider for the following reasons; met our social values as an organisation, aligned with our work values, can meet our requirements of cohort and intake capacity and met our requirements for remote delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rising.High@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09310120",
"name": "Estio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://estio.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09310120",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Estio"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5309",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027456-2023-SCC0102SLL-1",
"title": "DevOps Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027456-2023-SCC0102SLL-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027456-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-18T10:27:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040185",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027456-2023-SCC0102SLL-1",
"title": "DevOps Engineer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09310120",
"name": "Estio"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC0102SLL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Suffolk County Council have procured the Devops Engineer apprenticeship standard via the YPO procurement services for an agreed contract length of 18 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devops Engineer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of apprenticeship learning providers via YPO procurement services.",
"classification": {
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded to the training provider for the following reasons; met our social values as an organisation, aligned with our work values, can meet our requirements of cohort and intake capacity and met our requirements for remote delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3676",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP12BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Rising.High@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09310120",
"name": "Estio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://estio.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09310120",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Estio"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5309",
"name": "Suffolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ipswich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027456-2023-SCC0102SLL-1",
"title": "DevOps Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027456-2023-SCC0102SLL-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}