← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Devon Primary School Cluster _ Catering Tender

Buyer: Devon Primary School Cluster →

BuyerDevon Primary School Cluster
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Nov 2023
Value£1,650,000
Published30 Oct 2023

What is being bought

From 1 April 2024, the Devon Primary School Cluster is looking for an experienced company to provide up to 1000 quality school meals a day at the following schools, Bishopsteignton School, Bishopsteignton. Chudleigh CE VC Community Primary School, Chudleigh. Denbury Primary School, Newton Abbot. Decoy Primary School, Newton Abbot. Haytor View Community Primary School, Newton Abbot Highweek Community Primary & Nursery School, Newton Abbot

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

The Devon Primary Schools Cluster requires an experienced catering company to provide quality school meals throughout the academic year. Additional information: To express an interest on this tender please complete and submit the Supplier Questionnaire by the date specified.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK424 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)775 median · 5 average (1 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04103d
Latest release ID032032-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 30 2023 16:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-30T08:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,650,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2023tender032032-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032032-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-30T16:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04103d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96622",
    "name": "Devon Primary School Cluster"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04103d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Devon Primary School Cluster catering contract is based on a 36 month term but they will have the option to end the initial contract by a further maximum 24 months should they wish to do so."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Devon Primary Schools Cluster requires an experienced catering company to provide quality school meals throughout the academic year. Additional information: To express an interest on this tender please complete and submit the Supplier Questionnaire by the date specified.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Will be based on the information supplied on the submitted Supplier Questionnaire"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Devon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Devon Primary School Cluster _ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "From 1 April 2024, the Devon Primary School Cluster is looking for an experienced company to provide up to 1000 quality school meals a day at the following schools,\nBishopsteignton School, Bishopsteignton.\nChudleigh CE VC Community Primary School, Chudleigh. \nDenbury Primary School, Newton Abbot.\nDecoy Primary School, Newton Abbot.\nHaytor View Community Primary School, Newton Abbot\nHighweek Community Primary & Nursery School, Newton Abbot",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96622",
      "name": "Devon Primary School Cluster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Denbury Primary School, West Street, Denbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Primary Schools"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon Primary School Cluster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96623",
      "name": "Denbury Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Street, Denbury, Denbury"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbury Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newton-Abbot:-School-meals./JB2AYHXGAM\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newton-Abbot:-School-meals./JB2AYHXGAM</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2AYHXGAM\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2AYHXGAM</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231030-PRO-24305007",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2023 · 032032-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032032-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-30T16:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04103d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96622",
    "name": "Devon Primary School Cluster"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04103d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Devon Primary School Cluster catering contract is based on a 36 month term but they will have the option to end the initial contract by a further maximum 24 months should they wish to do so."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Devon Primary Schools Cluster requires an experienced catering company to provide quality school meals throughout the academic year. Additional information: To express an interest on this tender please complete and submit the Supplier Questionnaire by the date specified.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Will be based on the information supplied on the submitted Supplier Questionnaire"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Devon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Devon Primary School Cluster _ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1650000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "From 1 April 2024, the Devon Primary School Cluster is looking for an experienced company to provide up to 1000 quality school meals a day at the following schools,\nBishopsteignton School, Bishopsteignton.\nChudleigh CE VC Community Primary School, Chudleigh. \nDenbury Primary School, Newton Abbot.\nDecoy Primary School, Newton Abbot.\nHaytor View Community Primary School, Newton Abbot\nHighweek Community Primary & Nursery School, Newton Abbot",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-30T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96622",
      "name": "Devon Primary School Cluster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Denbury Primary School, West Street, Denbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Primary Schools"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon Primary School Cluster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96623",
      "name": "Denbury Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Street, Denbury, Denbury"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbury Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newton-Abbot:-School-meals./JB2AYHXGAM\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newton-Abbot:-School-meals./JB2AYHXGAM</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2AYHXGAM\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JB2AYHXGAM</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231030-PRO-24305007",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}