← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Devon Mental Health Alliance (DMHA)

Buyer: DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST →

BuyerDEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The service offers support to people with a defined Serious Mental Illness (SMI), covering a range of needs and diagnoses, including but not limited to psychosis, bipolar disorder, eating disorders, severe depression, complex emotional disorders and mental health rehabilitation needs. The service will operate as a multi-agency team partner with primary and secondary care providing: • Open Access Front Door: Accessible entry point for adults with SMI. • Navigation Support: Assistance in accessing appropriate community services. • One-to-One Emotional Support: Personalised emotional support. • Psychosocial and Group Support: Group work and interventions to enhance mental wellbeing. • Peer Support: Peer support programmes encouraging shared experiences. • Community-Based Wellbeing Support: Ongoing support to help individuals with SMI stay well in their communities. The delivery model is designed at a locality level reflecting the differing needs of communities.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba4f
Latest release ID061641-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 10:59:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026tenderUpdate061641-2026
22 Jun 2026award, contract058605-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:59:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154987",
    "name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba4f",
    "title": "Devon Mental Health Alliance (DMHA)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 1st July 2026.\nDates between which the services will be provided are 1st April 2027 and 31st March 2032 (this includes 3x 12 month extension options).\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £6,850,156"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service offers support to people with a defined Serious Mental Illness (SMI), covering a range of needs and diagnoses, including but not limited to psychosis, bipolar disorder, eating disorders, severe depression, complex emotional disorders and mental health rehabilitation needs. \nThe service will operate as a multi-agency team partner with primary and secondary care providing:\n•\tOpen Access Front Door: Accessible entry point for adults with SMI.\n•\tNavigation Support: Assistance in accessing appropriate community services.\n•\tOne-to-One Emotional Support: Personalised emotional support.\n•\tPsychosocial and Group Support: Group work and interventions to enhance mental wellbeing.\n•\tPeer Support: Peer support programmes encouraging shared experiences.\n•\tCommunity-Based Wellbeing Support: Ongoing support to help individuals with SMI stay well in their communities.\nThe delivery model is designed at a locality level reflecting the differing needs of communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154987",
      "name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wonford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Jaques",
        "email": "dpt.procurementcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061641-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "061641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:59:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154987",
    "name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba4f",
    "title": "Devon Mental Health Alliance (DMHA)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the direct award process C.\nThe date of contract award is 1st July 2026.\nDates between which the services will be provided are 1st April 2027 and 31st March 2032 (this includes 3x 12 month extension options).\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £6,850,156"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service offers support to people with a defined Serious Mental Illness (SMI), covering a range of needs and diagnoses, including but not limited to psychosis, bipolar disorder, eating disorders, severe depression, complex emotional disorders and mental health rehabilitation needs. \nThe service will operate as a multi-agency team partner with primary and secondary care providing:\n•\tOpen Access Front Door: Accessible entry point for adults with SMI.\n•\tNavigation Support: Assistance in accessing appropriate community services.\n•\tOne-to-One Emotional Support: Personalised emotional support.\n•\tPsychosocial and Group Support: Group work and interventions to enhance mental wellbeing.\n•\tPeer Support: Peer support programmes encouraging shared experiences.\n•\tCommunity-Based Wellbeing Support: Ongoing support to help individuals with SMI stay well in their communities.\nThe delivery model is designed at a locality level reflecting the differing needs of communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154987",
      "name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wonford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Jaques",
        "email": "dpt.procurementcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2026 · 058605-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6850155,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6850156,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6850155,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6850156,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T15:17:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154987",
    "name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058605-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-235434",
          "name": "Step One Charity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Three one-year extension options awarded at the discretion of the contracting authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In Devon, it is estimated that approximately 1% of the adult population (aged 18+) is living with a serious mental illness (SMI), which includes diagnoses such as schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and severe depressive disorders. This prevalence equates to roughly 10,000 individuals across the county, highlighting the significant demand for services designed to meet the needs of this population. Furthermore, the prevalence of SMI in Devon is expected to rise due to a combination of factors, including population growth, an aging demographic, and the socioeconomic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic and the cost of living crisis. \nThese trends underline the importance of continuing to integrate mental health services and expand support for those with SMI in the coming years. By embedding the principles and successes of the Community Mental Health Framework into ongoing service delivery, the Devon Mental Health system aims to continue improving outcomes for this population while addressing the anticipated rise in demand for mental health services in the future.\nThe need to maintain a strong focus on supporting the wellbeing of individuals with serious mental illness (SMI) and integrating mental health services within primary and community care settings has been further underlined by recent high-profile events. These events have raised concerns about how to best support individuals diagnosed with conditions such as psychosis and schizophrenia, particularly when they do not actively engage in treatment or follow-up care.\nThis service offers support to people with a defined Serious Mental Illness (SMI), covering a range of needs and diagnoses, including but not limited to psychosis, bipolar disorder, eating disorders, severe depression, complex emotional disorders and mental health rehabilitation needs. \nThe service will operate as a multi-agency team partner with primary and secondary care providing:\n•\tOpen Access Front Door: Accessible entry point for adults with SMI.\n•\tNavigation Support: Assistance in accessing appropriate community services.\n•\tOne-to-One Emotional Support: Personalised emotional support.\n•\tPsychosocial and Group Support: Group work and interventions to enhance mental wellbeing.\n•\tPeer Support: Peer support programmes encouraging shared experiences.\n•\tCommunity-Based Wellbeing Support: Ongoing support to help individuals with SMI stay well in their communities.\nThe delivery model is designed at a locality level reflecting the differing needs of communities. \nThe service will support people to improve their wellbeing through one-to-one support, counselling, signposting, peer support sessions, training, workshops and more.\nThis notice is the Trust's statement of our intention to award a contract to an existing provider following the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of this contract is £6,850,156 (based on a 2yr initial term + 3 x 1-yr optional extension options)\nThe services will be provided between 1st April 2027 and 31st March 2029 (excluding 3 x 1-yr optional extension options)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Devon Mental Health Alliance (DMHA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service offers support to people with a defined Serious Mental Illness (SMI), covering a range of needs and diagnoses, including but not limited to psychosis, bipolar disorder, eating disorders, severe depression, complex emotional disorders and mental health rehabilitation needs. \nThe service will operate as a multi-agency team partner with primary and secondary care providing:\n•\tOpen Access Front Door: Accessible entry point for adults with SMI.\n•\tNavigation Support: Assistance in accessing appropriate community services.\n•\tOne-to-One Emotional Support: Personalised emotional support.\n•\tPsychosocial and Group Support: Group work and interventions to enhance mental wellbeing.\n•\tPeer Support: Peer support programmes encouraging shared experiences.\n•\tCommunity-Based Wellbeing Support: Ongoing support to help individuals with SMI stay well in their communities.\nThe delivery model is designed at a locality level reflecting the differing needs of communities.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30 June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154987",
      "name": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wonford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEVON PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Jaques",
        "email": "dpt.procurementcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-235434",
      "name": "Step One Charity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "235434",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Step One Charity"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20357",
      "name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058605-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058605-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Written representations by providers must be made to dpt.procurementcontracting@nhs.net by 30th June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe details of the award decision-makers are as follows:-\nSonja Manton - Director of Strategy and Partnership\nThere were no conflicts of interest.\nDevon Mental Health Alliance represents an established, system-integrated partnership model that is already delivering key components of CMHF in collaboration with Devon Partnership Trust (DPT) and Livewell Southwest. \nA direct award under PSR Route C has been supported as the proportionate and operationally appropriate option by DPT with support and agreement from Livewell Southwest (noting the delivery of services in Plymouth). \nThe criteria for assessing providers under the Direct Award process has been considered and met, in addition to assurance that the threshold for considerable change has not been met.\nQuality and Innovation\no\tThe provider demonstrates strong capability in delivering high-quality, evidence-based care aligned to national standards, including NICE guidance and NHS Outcomes Framework domains.\no\tRobust outcomes and quality monitoring arrangements are in place, including a focus on patient safety, experience and outcomes, measured through: \no\tReQoL, PREMs, PROMS\no\tSafeguarding, complaints, and staff satisfaction \no\tCommitment to continuous improvement via performance monitoring: \no\tQuarterly dashboards\no\tOutcomes tracking and KPI reporting [ \no\tInnovation in care delivery models: \no\tBiopsychosocial interventions\no\tPeer support and community-based approaches\no\tFlexible \"step up / step down\" care pathways \no\tUse of digital systems (SystmOne and datasets) to standardise reporting and improve data-driven decision-making \nThis provides assurance of consistent quality, ongoing innovation, and measurable outcomes improvement.\n________________________________________\n2. Value\nThe Alliance delivers clear system value, particularly through:\n•\tPrevention and early intervention, reducing escalation and avoidable demand on primary and emergency services \n•\tOngoing monitoring of demand, capacity, and intervention effectiveness to ensure resource efficiency \n•\tThe model leverages the VCSE sector's strengths, enabling cost-effective delivery of holistic support and improved wellbeing outcomes. \n•\tDelivering efficient use of resources through: \no\tDemand vs capacity monitoring\no\tIntervention effectiveness tracking \n•\tAim to reduce unnecessary system use: \no\tFewer primary care and emergency presentations for SMI\no\tPrevention and early intervention focus \n•\tWhole-system value: \no\tSystem-wide impact analysis of pathways yearly \n•\tLeveraging VCSE sector strengths to maximise outcomes and cost-effectiveness \nA shift toward outcomes-based performance and annual system impact analysis supports value for money and alignment with strategic commissioning priorities.\n________________________________________\n3. Integration and Collaboration\n•\tThe Alliance is a fully integrated system partner, embedded within the Devon mental health pathway and working across primary, secondary and VCSE sectors \n•\tIt operates as a multi-agency model with established partnerships jointly contributing to CMHF delivery with Devon Partnership Trust and Livewell Southwest \nKey strengths include:\n•\tSeamless care pathways across organisational boundaries without formal referral barriers\n•\tStrong emphasis on locality-based delivery structures and multi-agency governance\n•\tA well-established co-production model, ensuring services are shaped by people with lived experience. Ensuring Co-production with service users, carers, and communities: \no\tShared decision-making\no\tContinuous feedback loops\no\tEqual partnership principles \n•\tStrategic role in: \no\tSystem leadership\no\tDeveloping VCSE capacity and partnerships \nThis level of integration would be difficult to replicate within required timescales, supporting the case for direct award.\n________________________________________\n4. Improving Access and Reducing Health Inequalities\n•\tThe service directly supports improved access to care, including:\no\tCommitment to timely access to support and advice for individuals with mental illness \no\tOpen access front door and navigation support to improve entry into other services\n•\tFocus on: \no\tEarlier intervention\no\tCommunity-based care closer to home \n•\tThe model is explicitly designed to be inclusive and equitable, with compliance to the Equality Act 2010 and mechanisms to provide reasonable adjustments\n•\tTarget population includes people with serious mental illness (SMI) with increasing demand due to: \no\tPopulation growth\no\tSocioeconomic impacts \n•\tMonitoring demographic breakdown and inequalities via reporting requirements \nThis aligns strongly with system priorities on health inequalities and access standards.\n________________________________________\n5. Social Value\nThe Alliance delivers significant social value through\n•\tStrong emphasis on community-based wellbeing and resilience: \no\tPeer support\no\tWorkshops and community interventions \n•\tBuilding community capacity and assets through: \no\tVCSE partnerships\no\tLocal engagement and development \n•\tCo-production approach enhances: \no\tOwnership by communities\no\tServices tailored to real needs \n•\tFocus on improving overall wellbeing and social outcomes, including: \no\tResilience\no\tIndependent living\no\tReduced social isolation \n•\tContribution to wider determinants of health through integrated, community-led support \nThis contributes to broader population health and prevention objectives, beyond traditional clinical care.\n________________________________________\nConclusion and Justification for Direct Award\nThe Devon Mental Health Alliance represents a mature, established, and high-performing integrated provider model, with:\n•\tProven delivery of CMHF objectives within Devon\n•\tStrong alignment with national policy and local strategic priorities\n•\tEstablished system integration and partnerships that would be difficult to replicate\n•\tDemonstrable quality, value, and social impact\nA direct award is therefore justified on the basis that:\n•\tThe provider is uniquely positioned within the existing system architecture\n•\tContinuity of provision is critical to maintaining integrated pathways and outcomes\n•\tRe-procurement would introduce significant risk to service delivery, integration, and patient outcomes.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}