Lot 1
Services
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
7 month DevNUSCOT Extension
UK
Services
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Training simulators (34152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | 1 median · 1.2 average (10 of 35 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,052 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (435 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f464 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027895-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 05 2021 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 027895-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027895-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-05T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027895-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33823",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DevNUSCOT 7 month extension",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "7 month DevNUSCOT Extension",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons. This is because Thales are the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and the Design Organisation for the support in question and are the only economic operator with access to the source code and know how necessary to perform this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/49204189017CF01348CE",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.humphreys106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33823",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027895-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451108,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027895-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027895-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-05T22:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f464",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027895-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33823",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DevNUSCOT 7 month extension",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "7 month DevNUSCOT Extension",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons. This is because Thales are the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and the Design Organisation for the support in question and are the only economic operator with access to the source code and know how necessary to perform this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/49204189017CF01348CE",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.humphreys106@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33823",
"name": "Thales UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thales UK Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027895-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 451108,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027895-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}