Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Supply of Devices, Consumables, Maintenance & Repair for POC Hb Testing Analyser
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blood analysers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Blood analysers (38434520); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,911 | 2 median · 12.2 average (1,356 of 2,911 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,545 of 2,911 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 81 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051253 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025055-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 14:02:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,699,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025055-2025 |
| 13 May 2025 | planning | 020963-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025055-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051253",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C360736",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devices, Consumables, Maintenance & Repair for POC Hb Testing Analyser",
"value": {
"amount": 7699667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9239600.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Devices, Consumables, Maintenance & Repair for POC Hb Testing Analyser",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:02:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025055-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T15:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051253",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C360736",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Devices, Consumables, Maintenance & Repair for POC Hb Testing Analyser",
"value": {
"amount": 7699667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9239600.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Devices, Consumables, Maintenance & Repair for POC Hb Testing Analyser",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025055-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025055-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:02:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020963-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T16:09:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051253",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C360736",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Devices, Consumables, Maintenance & Repair for Point of Care Haemoglobin Testing Analyser",
"value": {
"amount": 7700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) are seeking to engage with suppliers of Point of Care Haemoglobin (Hb) Testing Analysers, via a preliminary market engagement exercise. Per year, NHSBT collects circa 1.5 million whole blood donations, 170,000 apheresis platelet donations and 75,000 plasma for medicine donations. Prior to acceptance for donation, all donors must undergo Hb screening to determine their levels meet the appropriate, acceptable thresholds as per the UKs BSQR guidelines. The requirement is likely to include supply of Hb testing analysers, all the necessary consumables to carry out the safe, efficient and accurate pre-donation screening of donors and the maintenance, calibration and repair of the analysers. The analysers must be CE/UKCA marked. Nationally, there are 80+ blood collection teams in NHSBT and therefore, the requirement is likely to be for circa 700 analysers. It should be noted that other health authorities may be permitted to use any agreements awarded.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.marshall2@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020963-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020963-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T16:09:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NHSBT conducted initial market engagement for 'Supply of Equipment & Consumables for Point of Care Hemoglobin Testing Analyser’, via issue of a PIN under the Procurement Contract Regulations (Notice Identifier: 2024/S 000-015726). Further market engagement is due to take place from June 25, hence NHSBT are issuing a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice. If you are interested in taking part in the market engagement, please contact james.marshall2@nhsbt.nhs.uk by no later than 12:00 hrs (GMT) on 12/06/2025. Market engagement is likely to take place via video calls. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}