Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023219-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T17:08:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99996,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124995
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will run for an initial period of 36 months, with the option to extend for up to two additional periods of 12 months each (2 × 12 months), subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology, Resourcing and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality (70%) will be evaluated based on the following sub-criteria:\nMethodology (30%) – The clarity, feasibility, and appropriateness of the proposed approach to delivering the service, including planning, processes, and risk management.\nResourcing (20%) – The allocation, experience, and suitability of personnel and resources proposed to deliver the contract effectively.\nSocial Value (20%) – The anticipated positive impacts on local communities, environmental sustainability, and stakeholder engagement resulting from the delivery of the service."
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price (30%) will be evaluated based on the total cost of the contract as submitted by the supplier in their tender. Evaluators will consider the overall value for money, including the completeness and clarity of pricing, and whether all required elements of the service are included."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Viability Appraisal Services (DM)",
"value": {
"amount": 99996,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124995
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T17:08:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced consultancy to provide Development Viability Appraisal Services, and to provide a clear framework for undertaking this work. This will include the appraisal of relevant planning applications, such as those subject to S106 requirements or for enabling development to secure the future of a heritage asset, and their supporting viability assessments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000002"
]
},
"description": "Merseyside"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the e-procurement portal: The Chest.\nSuppliers can access the opportunity and tender documents at: https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nSuppliers must register on the portal to express interest and submit a tender response.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton ",
"postalCode": " L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicolle Lord",
"email": "Nicolle.Lord@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 023219-2026 · tender
{
"id": "023219-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T17:08:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 99996,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124995
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will run for an initial period of 36 months, with the option to extend for up to two additional periods of 12 months each (2 × 12 months), subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the Contracting Authority."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology, Resourcing and Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality (70%) will be evaluated based on the following sub-criteria:\nMethodology (30%) – The clarity, feasibility, and appropriateness of the proposed approach to delivering the service, including planning, processes, and risk management.\nResourcing (20%) – The allocation, experience, and suitability of personnel and resources proposed to deliver the contract effectively.\nSocial Value (20%) – The anticipated positive impacts on local communities, environmental sustainability, and stakeholder engagement resulting from the delivery of the service."
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price (30%) will be evaluated based on the total cost of the contract as submitted by the supplier in their tender. Evaluators will consider the overall value for money, including the completeness and clarity of pricing, and whether all required elements of the service are included."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Viability Appraisal Services (DM)",
"value": {
"amount": 99996,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 124995
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T17:08:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced consultancy to provide Development Viability Appraisal Services, and to provide a clear framework for undertaking this work. This will include the appraisal of relevant planning applications, such as those subject to S106 requirements or for enabling development to secure the future of a heritage asset, and their supporting viability assessments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T12:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T12:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000002"
]
},
"description": "Merseyside"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the e-procurement portal: The Chest.\nSuppliers can access the opportunity and tender documents at: https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nSuppliers must register on the portal to express interest and submit a tender response.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"name": "Knowsley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huyton ",
"postalCode": " L36 9YU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Archway Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXQQ-8436-NWPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicolle Lord",
"email": "Nicolle.Lord@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}