Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED →
Design and Build of 30no dwellings at Short Furlong, Beer, Devon, EX12 3NL LiveWest intends to tender a JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 through a Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP). There will be an initial pre-qualification Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) issued to those who have indicated an Expression of Interest within the deadline. Those who qualify at PSQ stage will then be offered an Invitation to Tender (ITT). This process will be managed through the LiveWest ProContract procurement portal. The contract will be in the standard form of JCT Design and Build 2024 subject to the LiveWest Schedule of Amendments, LiveWest Employers Requirements, Planning Permission, Building Regulations and NHBC Warranty. The site to be constructed is covered by an open, pastoral field with no current buildings or hardstanding present. The site is bound by residential properties along Quarry Road to the north and further residential properties to the east. The main site entrance being located to the north of Short Furlong. The site topography slopes from approximately 75m above ordnance datum in the south towards 56m above ordnance datum in the north over a distance of approximately 56m. Outline Planning Permission has been obtained from East Devon District Council under application reference 18/1957/MOUT for up to 30 new dwellings, with Reserved Matters now consented under application reference 22/1522/MRES. Further information in relation to ground investigation, ecology, topographical survey, utilities and drainage commissioned by LiveWest will be issued as part of the ITT documentation. A copy of the consented reserved matters planning layout is included overleaf for information and further information is available from the East Devon Council Planning Portal. LiveWest intends to issue the Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), which constitutes Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, on 20 July 2026. Suppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to register their interest by emailing phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk. While not mandatory, expressions of interest would be greatly appreciated and will assist LiveWest in understanding the anticipated level of market engagement. The PSQ documentation will be issued through LiveWest's ProContract eTendering portal. Contractors wishing to participate should ensure they are registered on the portal in advance to access the procurement documents and receive any related communications.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 32 | 18 median · 25 average (3 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| LiveWest intends to issue the Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), which constitutes Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, on 20 July 2026. Suppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to register their interest by emailing phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk. While not mandatory, expressions of interest would be greatly appreciated and will assist LiveWest in understanding the anticipated level of market engagement. The PSQ documentation will be issued through LiveWest's ProContract eTendering portal. Contractors wishing to participate should ensure they are registered on the portal in advance to access the procurement documents and receive any related communications. | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062029-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 08:13:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062029-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062029-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:13:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Project - Short Furlong, Beer, Devon",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and Build of 30no dwellings at Short Furlong, Beer, Devon, EX12 3NL\nLiveWest intends to tender a JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 through a Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP). There will be an initial pre-qualification Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) issued to those who have indicated an Expression of Interest within the deadline. Those who qualify at PSQ stage will then be offered an Invitation to Tender (ITT). This process will be managed through the LiveWest ProContract procurement portal.\nThe contract will be in the standard form of JCT Design and Build 2024 subject to the LiveWest Schedule of Amendments, LiveWest Employers Requirements, Planning Permission, Building Regulations and NHBC Warranty.\nThe site to be constructed is covered by an open, pastoral field with no current buildings or hardstanding present. The site is bound by residential properties along Quarry Road to the north and further residential properties to the east. The main site entrance being located to the north of Short Furlong. The site topography slopes from approximately 75m above ordnance datum in the south towards 56m above ordnance datum in the north over a distance of approximately 56m.\nOutline Planning Permission has been obtained from East Devon District Council under application reference 18/1957/MOUT for up to 30 new dwellings, with Reserved Matters now consented under application reference 22/1522/MRES. \nFurther information in relation to ground investigation, ecology, topographical survey, utilities and drainage commissioned by LiveWest will be issued as part of the ITT documentation.\nA copy of the consented reserved matters planning layout is included overleaf for information and further information is available from the East Devon Council Planning Portal. \nLiveWest intends to issue the Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), which constitutes Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, on 20 July 2026.\nSuppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to register their interest by emailing phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk. While not mandatory, expressions of interest would be greatly appreciated and will assist LiveWest in understanding the anticipated level of market engagement.\nThe PSQ documentation will be issued through LiveWest's ProContract eTendering portal. Contractors wishing to participate should ensure they are registered on the portal in advance to access the procurement documents and receive any related communications.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skypark, 1 Wellington Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007724",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@livewest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "Broomford",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PCRN-5716-MJRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:13:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "LiveWest intends to issue the Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), which constitutes Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, on 20 July 2026.\nSuppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to register their interest by emailing phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk. While not mandatory, expressions of interest would be greatly appreciated and will assist LiveWest in understanding the anticipated level of market engagement.\nThe PSQ documentation will be issued through LiveWest's ProContract eTendering portal. Contractors wishing to participate should ensure they are registered on the portal in advance to access the procurement documents and receive any related communications."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062029-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:13:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Project - Short Furlong, Beer, Devon",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and Build of 30no dwellings at Short Furlong, Beer, Devon, EX12 3NL\nLiveWest intends to tender a JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 through a Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP). There will be an initial pre-qualification Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) issued to those who have indicated an Expression of Interest within the deadline. Those who qualify at PSQ stage will then be offered an Invitation to Tender (ITT). This process will be managed through the LiveWest ProContract procurement portal.\nThe contract will be in the standard form of JCT Design and Build 2024 subject to the LiveWest Schedule of Amendments, LiveWest Employers Requirements, Planning Permission, Building Regulations and NHBC Warranty.\nThe site to be constructed is covered by an open, pastoral field with no current buildings or hardstanding present. The site is bound by residential properties along Quarry Road to the north and further residential properties to the east. The main site entrance being located to the north of Short Furlong. The site topography slopes from approximately 75m above ordnance datum in the south towards 56m above ordnance datum in the north over a distance of approximately 56m.\nOutline Planning Permission has been obtained from East Devon District Council under application reference 18/1957/MOUT for up to 30 new dwellings, with Reserved Matters now consented under application reference 22/1522/MRES. \nFurther information in relation to ground investigation, ecology, topographical survey, utilities and drainage commissioned by LiveWest will be issued as part of the ITT documentation.\nA copy of the consented reserved matters planning layout is included overleaf for information and further information is available from the East Devon Council Planning Portal. \nLiveWest intends to issue the Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), which constitutes Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, on 20 July 2026.\nSuppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to register their interest by emailing phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk. While not mandatory, expressions of interest would be greatly appreciated and will assist LiveWest in understanding the anticipated level of market engagement.\nThe PSQ documentation will be issued through LiveWest's ProContract eTendering portal. Contractors wishing to participate should ensure they are registered on the portal in advance to access the procurement documents and receive any related communications.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007724",
"name": "LIVEWEST HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skypark, 1 Wellington Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007724",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@livewest.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "Broomford",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "PCRN-5716-MJRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:13:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "LiveWest intends to issue the Pre-Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), which constitutes Stage 1 of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, on 20 July 2026.\nSuppliers interested in participating in this procurement are encouraged to register their interest by emailing phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk. While not mandatory, expressions of interest would be greatly appreciated and will assist LiveWest in understanding the anticipated level of market engagement.\nThe PSQ documentation will be issued through LiveWest's ProContract eTendering portal. Contractors wishing to participate should ensure they are registered on the portal in advance to access the procurement documents and receive any related communications."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}