← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School

Buyer: Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council →

BuyerLisburn & Castlereagh City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is an unsolicited approach following two abandoned open procedures leading to a negotiated solution being offered by the Developer. The appointed developer will enter into a Development Agreement with the Council which will provide a process to ensure the successful delivery of the development. The Council is aware that any development needs to be affordable to the Organisation and further understanding of overall affordability to the preferred developer will be required. The Development Agreement will include a timescale for achieving full planning permission and a further timescale for completing the agreed development inclusive of the proposed Council Community Facility. It is envisaged that this will be achieved by way of an agreement for lease leading to the Developer or their successors in title obtaining a long term leasehold of the site. It is anticipated that the redevelopment of the site will include housing, open space and a community facility. Other amenity requirements may be provided as part of the planning consideration and the developers options to achieve statutory compliance. Housing The consultation and work undertaken as a result of the Feasibility Study for the Derriaghy site concluded that it was achievable to develop potentially 40 residential housing units. Based on the increasing waiting lists and ageing population, it is desirable that this will be a mixed tenure development .In relation to the properties of the housing development, a broad spectrum of circumstances including properties that will address the needs of older people, to allow this demographic to downsize and enable other social housing to be accessed by those on the waiting lists. Detached, semi-detached and terraced housing units would be reasonable options to address the range of housing needs currently being identified through the housing waiting lists alongside the demand for private, affordable purchases. In designing these homes, sufficient internal space should be included to allow flexibility in use through changing work from home patterns and to accommodate growing families without the need to move house. The development must incorporate a lifetime homes as per the sponsoring Housing provider in consultation with the Housing Executive. Community Facility A single story community facility will be required to be designed, built and delivered concurrently with the housing development. The community facility will be of use for the benefit of the wider community through a range of activities and opportunities being offered to current residents and those in the new development. A hub such as this can be a shared space for all to engage, establish networks and promote the principles of community development. The design of this facility is expected to include at least a, kitchen, toilets and meeting room/s. As a minimum standard it will also require full fibre network capability and other minimum regulatory provisions. This asset when constructed will revert to the Council to administer. The value of the asset is estimated to be worth £700, 000 and have a minimum net area equivalent to a pair of semi-detached houses. Consideration for Lands Consideration of lands is in the order of £650,000 toned to take account of punitive transfer conditions. The council will underwrite any NIW investment over the value of £150,000 so as to make the project viable. Any investment over the £150, 000 required by the Council will require to have prior written approval from the council. Full transparency with NIW and the associated works information is essential as the Council will require and understand if the project will remain viable with specific committee approval through the Councils governance arrangements for any such investment. The Developer will carry a risk burden of taking forward all Development costs. The above consideration is based on 40 residential units and may be adjusted pro rata post planning approval. The detailed agreement for both the contract for delivery and a subsequent lease may be subject to change.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School

Statuspending
Value£780,000
Contract periodFrom 18 Dec 2025 to 17 Jun 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e36a
Latest release ID074813-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 14:22:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074813-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T14:22:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e36a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN0E",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074813-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074813-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T14:22:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166853",
          "name": "Leo Matheson Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e36a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is an unsolicited approach following two abandoned open procedures leading to a negotiated solution being offered by the Developer. \nThe appointed developer will enter into a Development Agreement with the Council which will provide a process to ensure the successful delivery of the development. The Council is aware that any development needs to be affordable to the Organisation and further understanding of overall affordability to the preferred developer will be required.\nThe Development Agreement will include a timescale for achieving full planning permission and a further timescale for completing the agreed development inclusive of the proposed Council Community Facility. It is envisaged that this will be achieved by way of an agreement for lease leading to the Developer or their successors in title obtaining a long term leasehold of the site.  It is anticipated that the redevelopment of the site will include housing, open space and a community facility.  Other amenity requirements may be provided as part of the planning consideration and the developers options to achieve statutory compliance.  \nHousing\nThe consultation and work undertaken as a result of the Feasibility Study for the Derriaghy site concluded that it was achievable to develop potentially 40 residential housing units. Based on the increasing waiting lists and ageing population, it is desirable that this will be a mixed tenure development .In relation to the properties of the housing development, a broad spectrum of circumstances including properties that will address the needs of older people, to allow this demographic to downsize and enable other social housing to be accessed by those on the waiting lists.\nDetached, semi-detached and terraced housing units would be reasonable options to address the range of housing needs currently being identified through the housing waiting lists alongside the demand for private, affordable purchases. In designing these homes, sufficient internal space should be included to allow flexibility in use through changing work from home patterns and to accommodate growing families without the need to move house.\nThe development must incorporate a lifetime homes as per the sponsoring Housing provider in consultation with the Housing Executive. \nCommunity Facility\nA single story community facility will be required to be designed, built and delivered concurrently with the housing development. The community facility will be of use for the benefit of the wider community through a range of activities and opportunities being offered to current residents and those in the new development. A hub such as this can be a shared space for all to engage, establish networks and promote the principles of community development.\nThe design of this facility is expected to include at least a, kitchen, toilets and meeting room/s. As a minimum standard it will also require full fibre network capability and other minimum regulatory provisions.\nThis asset when constructed will revert to the Council to administer. The value of the asset is estimated to be worth £700, 000 and have a minimum net area equivalent to a pair of semi-detached houses.\nConsideration for Lands\nConsideration of lands is in the order of £650,000 toned to take account of punitive transfer conditions. The council will underwrite any NIW investment over the value of £150,000 so as to make the project viable. Any investment over the £150, 000 required by the Council will require to have prior written approval from the council.  Full transparency with NIW and the associated works information is essential as the Council will require and understand if the project will remain viable with specific committee approval through the Councils governance arrangements for any such investment.  The Developer will carry a risk burden of taking forward all Development costs.\nThe above consideration is based on 40 residential units and may be adjusted pro rata post planning approval.\nThe detailed agreement for both the contract for delivery and a subsequent lease may be subject to change.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166853",
      "name": "Leo Matheson Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castlewellan",
        "postalCode": "BT31 9DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Main Street"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts85@leomatheson.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074813-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T14:22:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e36a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN0E",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 780000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074813-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074813-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T14:22:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166853",
          "name": "Leo Matheson Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e36a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is an unsolicited approach following two abandoned open procedures leading to a negotiated solution being offered by the Developer. \nThe appointed developer will enter into a Development Agreement with the Council which will provide a process to ensure the successful delivery of the development. The Council is aware that any development needs to be affordable to the Organisation and further understanding of overall affordability to the preferred developer will be required.\nThe Development Agreement will include a timescale for achieving full planning permission and a further timescale for completing the agreed development inclusive of the proposed Council Community Facility. It is envisaged that this will be achieved by way of an agreement for lease leading to the Developer or their successors in title obtaining a long term leasehold of the site.  It is anticipated that the redevelopment of the site will include housing, open space and a community facility.  Other amenity requirements may be provided as part of the planning consideration and the developers options to achieve statutory compliance.  \nHousing\nThe consultation and work undertaken as a result of the Feasibility Study for the Derriaghy site concluded that it was achievable to develop potentially 40 residential housing units. Based on the increasing waiting lists and ageing population, it is desirable that this will be a mixed tenure development .In relation to the properties of the housing development, a broad spectrum of circumstances including properties that will address the needs of older people, to allow this demographic to downsize and enable other social housing to be accessed by those on the waiting lists.\nDetached, semi-detached and terraced housing units would be reasonable options to address the range of housing needs currently being identified through the housing waiting lists alongside the demand for private, affordable purchases. In designing these homes, sufficient internal space should be included to allow flexibility in use through changing work from home patterns and to accommodate growing families without the need to move house.\nThe development must incorporate a lifetime homes as per the sponsoring Housing provider in consultation with the Housing Executive. \nCommunity Facility\nA single story community facility will be required to be designed, built and delivered concurrently with the housing development. The community facility will be of use for the benefit of the wider community through a range of activities and opportunities being offered to current residents and those in the new development. A hub such as this can be a shared space for all to engage, establish networks and promote the principles of community development.\nThe design of this facility is expected to include at least a, kitchen, toilets and meeting room/s. As a minimum standard it will also require full fibre network capability and other minimum regulatory provisions.\nThis asset when constructed will revert to the Council to administer. The value of the asset is estimated to be worth £700, 000 and have a minimum net area equivalent to a pair of semi-detached houses.\nConsideration for Lands\nConsideration of lands is in the order of £650,000 toned to take account of punitive transfer conditions. The council will underwrite any NIW investment over the value of £150,000 so as to make the project viable. Any investment over the £150, 000 required by the Council will require to have prior written approval from the council.  Full transparency with NIW and the associated works information is essential as the Council will require and understand if the project will remain viable with specific committee approval through the Councils governance arrangements for any such investment.  The Developer will carry a risk burden of taking forward all Development costs.\nThe above consideration is based on 40 residential units and may be adjusted pro rata post planning approval.\nThe detailed agreement for both the contract for delivery and a subsequent lease may be subject to change.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166853",
      "name": "Leo Matheson Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castlewellan",
        "postalCode": "BT31 9DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Main Street"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts85@leomatheson.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}