Lot 1
No lot description published.
Great Places seeks to develop a Customer mobile application to complement and extend the capabilities of the existing Customer Portal. This application will serve as a new digital channel for customers. It will enable customers to manage their housing-related services more conveniently from their mobile devices, including rent payments, repair requests and accessing documents. The eventual contract will cover the delivery of core self-service functionalities including: secure customer authentication; ability to view and update personal details and preferences; access to rent statements and arrears; raising, tracking and managing repair requests with appointment booking; submitting and updating Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) data; accessing documents from the document management system; secure two-way messaging and reminders; reporting anti-social behaviour and environmental issues; and providing feedback and survey responses. The solution must integrate in real-time with our existing systems, comply with accessibility standards (e.g. WCAG), and meet security and data protection requirements. The partner will be expected to provide implementation, integration, testing, training, and post go-live support services, with a roadmap for future enhancements to extend functionality beyond the MVP.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,007 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,125 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 230 | 1 median · 3.6 average (83 of 230 with a bid count) | 1 average (91 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice has been issued with the following objectives: 1 - Identify suppliers in the market, to help establish whether Direct Award route is viable 2 - Understand costs for both off-the-shelf and bespoke customer applications 3 - Understand integration options for existing applications The eventual contract scope is at this stage not yet fully determined. However it is likely to include: 1. Delivery of a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) Customer Application based on agreed functionalities 2. Enhancement of operational efficiency by providing improved self-service functionality We invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile: https://forms.office.com/e/ApNM70TDgf The survey should take approximately 15-20 minutes to complete. Responses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when if a tender is published or to be contacted for further pre-market engagement. Respondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest. Deadline for responses: 31st October 2025 Great Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion. Great Places reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME. For example, this may include demonstrations, presentations, phone calls, follow up surveys etc. This notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is for preliminary market engagement only. Whilst it is not a call for competition, it will help to shape whether a Direct Award route is feasible, and may not result in a competitive tendering procedure. | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ace6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064230-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 13:47:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 064230-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064230-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:47:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ace6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ace6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of Customer Mobile Application",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great Places seeks to develop a Customer mobile application to complement and extend the capabilities of the existing Customer Portal. This application will serve as a new digital channel for customers. It will enable customers to manage their housing-related services more conveniently from their mobile devices, including rent payments, repair requests and accessing documents.\nThe eventual contract will cover the delivery of core self-service functionalities including: secure customer authentication; ability to view and update personal details and preferences; access to rent statements and arrears; raising, tracking and managing repair requests with appointment booking; submitting and updating Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) data; accessing documents from the document management system; secure two-way messaging and reminders; reporting anti-social behaviour and environmental issues; and providing feedback and survey responses. The solution must integrate in real-time with our existing systems, comply with accessibility standards (e.g. WCAG), and meet security and data protection requirements. The partner will be expected to provide implementation, integration, testing, training, and post go-live support services, with a roadmap for future enhancements to extend functionality beyond the MVP.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greatplaces.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30045R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064230-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064230-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:47:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice has been issued with the following objectives:\n1 - Identify suppliers in the market, to help establish whether Direct Award route is viable\n2 - Understand costs for both off-the-shelf and bespoke customer applications\n3 - Understand integration options for existing applications\nThe eventual contract scope is at this stage not yet fully determined. However it is likely to include:\n1.\tDelivery of a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) Customer Application based on agreed functionalities\n2.\tEnhancement of operational efficiency by providing improved self-service functionality \nWe invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile: \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ApNM70TDgf\nThe survey should take approximately 15-20 minutes to complete. \nResponses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when if a tender is published or to be contacted for further pre-market engagement.\nRespondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest.\nDeadline for responses: 31st October 2025\nGreat Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion.\nGreat Places reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME. For example, this may include demonstrations, presentations, phone calls, follow up surveys etc. \nThis notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is for preliminary market engagement only. \nWhilst it is not a call for competition, it will help to shape whether a Direct Award route is feasible, and may not result in a competitive tendering procedure."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064230-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:47:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ace6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ace6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of Customer Mobile Application",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great Places seeks to develop a Customer mobile application to complement and extend the capabilities of the existing Customer Portal. This application will serve as a new digital channel for customers. It will enable customers to manage their housing-related services more conveniently from their mobile devices, including rent payments, repair requests and accessing documents.\nThe eventual contract will cover the delivery of core self-service functionalities including: secure customer authentication; ability to view and update personal details and preferences; access to rent statements and arrears; raising, tracking and managing repair requests with appointment booking; submitting and updating Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) data; accessing documents from the document management system; secure two-way messaging and reminders; reporting anti-social behaviour and environmental issues; and providing feedback and survey responses. The solution must integrate in real-time with our existing systems, comply with accessibility standards (e.g. WCAG), and meet security and data protection requirements. The partner will be expected to provide implementation, integration, testing, training, and post go-live support services, with a roadmap for future enhancements to extend functionality beyond the MVP.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30045R",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.greatplaces.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30045R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greatplaces.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYW-1616-TVYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064230-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064230-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:47:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) UK2 Notice has been issued with the following objectives:\n1 - Identify suppliers in the market, to help establish whether Direct Award route is viable\n2 - Understand costs for both off-the-shelf and bespoke customer applications\n3 - Understand integration options for existing applications\nThe eventual contract scope is at this stage not yet fully determined. However it is likely to include:\n1.\tDelivery of a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) Customer Application based on agreed functionalities\n2.\tEnhancement of operational efficiency by providing improved self-service functionality \nWe invite suppliers to complete an online survey, accessible via desktop or mobile: \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ApNM70TDgf\nThe survey should take approximately 15-20 minutes to complete. \nResponses are anonymous by default, but you may leave your contact details if you wish to be notified when if a tender is published or to be contacted for further pre-market engagement.\nRespondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest.\nDeadline for responses: 31st October 2025\nGreat Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion.\nGreat Places reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME. For example, this may include demonstrations, presentations, phone calls, follow up surveys etc. \nThis notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is for preliminary market engagement only. \nWhilst it is not a call for competition, it will help to shape whether a Direct Award route is feasible, and may not result in a competitive tendering procedure."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}