Lot 1
Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice or call for competition to secure access to the professional body within the UK for human factors.
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
To develop and test a Nuclear specific Human Factors Learning Pathway and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. The pathway should include separate domains for Safety Case, Design and Operations and a combined route covering all three. This is to be achieved over three financial years: 24/25, 25/26 and 26/27. The scope for each year is as follows: Year one - develop and test the level 1 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise the specification for level 2 and level 3 modules for each pathway route, as appropriate, based on learning to date. Establish quality assurance processes. Year two - develop and test the level 2 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise the level 1 and level 3 modules for each pathway route, as appropriate, based on learning at that time. Year three - develop and test the level 3 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise level 1 and 2 modules, as appropriate, based on learning at that time. Identify and agree routes for accreditation with stakeholder including the intelligent customer, steering group, and wider stakeholders. Achieving these scopes will require engagement with industry stakeholders, including licensee and dutyholder organisations, the ONR and other industry bodies.
UK
Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice or call for competition to secure access to the professional body within the UK for human factors.
Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Nuclear safety services (98113100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 877 | 4 median · 36.3 average (290 of 877 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (345 of 877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046f1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018052-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 11 2024 14:54:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018052-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018052-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-11T15:54:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47326",
"name": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018052-2024-ONR1033-1",
"title": "Development of a Nuclear Industry Learning Pathway for Human Factors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1161870",
"name": "Chartered Institute for Ergonomics and Human Factors (CIEHF)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ONR/T1033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The anticipated duration of the contract is 36 months, but with an option to extend for a\nfurther 12 months (i.e 3+1) if agreeable to both parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice or call for competition to\nsecure access to the professional body within the UK for human factors.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of a Nuclear Industry Human Factors Learning Pathway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To develop and test a Nuclear specific Human Factors Learning Pathway and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. The pathway should include separate domains for Safety Case, Design and Operations and a combined route covering all three. This is to be achieved over three financial years: 24/25, 25/26 and 26/27. \nThe scope for each year is as follows: \nYear one - develop and test the level 1 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise the specification for level 2 and level 3 modules for each pathway route, as appropriate, based on learning to date. Establish quality assurance processes.\nYear two - develop and test the level 2 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise the level 1 and level 3 modules for each pathway route, as appropriate, based on learning at that time. \nYear three - develop and test the level 3 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise level 1 and 2 modules, as appropriate, based on learning at that time. Identify and agree routes for accreditation with stakeholder including the intelligent customer, steering group, and wider stakeholders.\nAchieving these scopes will require engagement with industry stakeholders, including licensee and dutyholder organisations, the ONR and other industry bodies.",
"classification": {
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "ONR asserts its belief that CIEHF are the only economic operator that are capable to support ONR for this requirement. CIEHF have specific experience in developing human factor learning pathways and subject matter expertise in the development of courses that gain accreditation by academic institutions. This puts them in a unique position to develop a suitable learning pathway for the nuclear industry. \nONR has no knowledge of any other suitable provider who holds the ability to satisfy its full set of requirements and consequently asserts that all general grounds have been satisfied.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47326",
"name": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "BOOTLE",
"postalCode": "L207HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 4 Redgrave Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.onr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Regulation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Bridges",
"email": "onr.contracts@onr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1161870",
"name": "Chartered Institute for Ergonomics and Human Factors (CIEHF)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Henley-in-Arden",
"postalCode": "B95 6HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Courtyard, Wootton Park, Alcester Road, Wootton Wawen"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1161870",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Chartered Institute for Ergonomics and Human Factors (CIEHF)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69331",
"name": "Christine Alcock",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office for Nuclear Regulation"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Christine Alcock"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christine.alcock@onr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018052-2024-ONR1033-1",
"title": "Development of a Nuclear Industry Learning Pathway for Human Factors",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018052-2024-ONR1033-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018052-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 700000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-11T15:54:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47326",
"name": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018052-2024-ONR1033-1",
"title": "Development of a Nuclear Industry Learning Pathway for Human Factors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1161870",
"name": "Chartered Institute for Ergonomics and Human Factors (CIEHF)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ONR/T1033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The anticipated duration of the contract is 36 months, but with an option to extend for a\nfurther 12 months (i.e 3+1) if agreeable to both parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Negotiated procedure without publication of a contract notice or call for competition to\nsecure access to the professional body within the UK for human factors.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development of a Nuclear Industry Human Factors Learning Pathway",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To develop and test a Nuclear specific Human Factors Learning Pathway and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. The pathway should include separate domains for Safety Case, Design and Operations and a combined route covering all three. This is to be achieved over three financial years: 24/25, 25/26 and 26/27. \nThe scope for each year is as follows: \nYear one - develop and test the level 1 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise the specification for level 2 and level 3 modules for each pathway route, as appropriate, based on learning to date. Establish quality assurance processes.\nYear two - develop and test the level 2 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise the level 1 and level 3 modules for each pathway route, as appropriate, based on learning at that time. \nYear three - develop and test the level 3 modules for each pathway route and provide industry access via a Learning Management System. Review and revise level 1 and 2 modules, as appropriate, based on learning at that time. Identify and agree routes for accreditation with stakeholder including the intelligent customer, steering group, and wider stakeholders.\nAchieving these scopes will require engagement with industry stakeholders, including licensee and dutyholder organisations, the ONR and other industry bodies.",
"classification": {
"id": "98113100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear safety services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "ONR asserts its belief that CIEHF are the only economic operator that are capable to support ONR for this requirement. CIEHF have specific experience in developing human factor learning pathways and subject matter expertise in the development of courses that gain accreditation by academic institutions. This puts them in a unique position to develop a suitable learning pathway for the nuclear industry. \nONR has no knowledge of any other suitable provider who holds the ability to satisfy its full set of requirements and consequently asserts that all general grounds have been satisfied.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47326",
"name": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "BOOTLE",
"postalCode": "L207HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 4 Redgrave Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.onr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Regulation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachael Bridges",
"email": "onr.contracts@onr.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1161870",
"name": "Chartered Institute for Ergonomics and Human Factors (CIEHF)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Henley-in-Arden",
"postalCode": "B95 6HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 The Courtyard, Wootton Park, Alcester Road, Wootton Wawen"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1161870",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Chartered Institute for Ergonomics and Human Factors (CIEHF)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69331",
"name": "Christine Alcock",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L20 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office for Nuclear Regulation"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Christine Alcock"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christine.alcock@onr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018052-2024-ONR1033-1",
"title": "Development of a Nuclear Industry Learning Pathway for Human Factors",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018052-2024-ONR1033-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}