← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Development Manager

Buyer: Sefton Council →

BuyerSefton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The contract is Public Services contract for the provision of Development Management services to Sefton Council in respect of Phase 1 of the Bootle Strand Shopping Centre Transformation Programme (the Project), the first phase of the Council’s plan to drive regeneration in Bootle Town Centre.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Development services of real estate 70110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for Development Management services to Sefton Council (the developer) in respect of Phase 1 of the Bootle Strand Shopping Centre Transformation Programme (the Project). The Development Manager will be required to manage all aspects of the development works for the following:  Management of the Phase 1 main works: ­ - RIBA Stage 2-7 for demolition of c. 6,000m2 of existing shopping centre; creation of new landscaped public realm that extends and enhances an existing entertainment and outdoor F&B facilities; refurbishment of space in one large existing building; creation of new landscaped public realm forming a new Town Square. ­ - Also RIBA Stage 1-3 for pre-construction work (design and planning) for the proposed repurposing of a second building to be implemented later in the programme to provide new 'shell and core' space that will be flexible for a variety of uses and occupiers.  Management of Phase 1 enabling works from RIBA Stage 1-7 – principally for: ­ - Works to improve the retained Retail Core to retain existing and attract new tenants during the disruption of the works; ­ - Works required within the centre that are not within the scope of Phase 1 but which are required to enable effective on-going operations for areas of the still operational shopping centre adjoining the Phase 1 works, such as redirecting services, security and safety systems and the relocation of the public WCs; ­ - Works to deliver ‘white-box’ upgrades to secure new priority tenants for whom the capital cost of full fit out from shell and core would be prohibitive. The Development Manager must also ensure the works are delivered in a fully integrated and coordinated way with the existing Asset Manager responsible for day-to-day operational management of the Strand shopping centre, which must continue to trade during the Project to provide important local amenities and generate revenue for the Council, which requires seamless collaboration between the Asset Manager and the Development Manager. At the same time they will be enabling completion of the Project within the aggressive programme timeframes prescribed by the grant funding providers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Development services of real estate (70110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD926 median · 56.2 average (22 of 92 with a bid count)9.2 average (33 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEllandi is the only economic operator who can provide the development management services to the required specification on the basis that they have two exclusive rights: A. The right to continue as the Asset Manager under their pre-existing contract, which services must be provided in an enhanced way, integrated with the development management services, in order to enable the successful delivery of the works. The works must be delivered in a fully integrated and coordinated way with the existing Asset Manager responsible for day-to-day operational management of the Strand shopping centre, which must continue to trade during the Project to provide important local amenities and generate revenue for the Council. A joint Asset Manager and the Development Manager provides the sole way to safely achieve this goal to meet the needs of the Council. Ellandi has a pre-existing contract as Asset Manager which cannot be exited early. B. They have intellectual property rights to material input provided to the project to date (originally arising pursuant to their role as Asset Manager), which rights have not transferred to the Council. Ellandi’s input, the intellectual property rights for which remain with Ellandi, provides essential components of the Project outputs to date, the removal of which would require revision of the RIBA Stage 2 Report (and potentially planning application) resulting in significant delay to the Project, which threatens funding to the Project, and additional cost for which funding is not available.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Development Manager

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0433f0
Latest release ID002328-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 16:53:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024award, contract002328-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002328-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 790000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 790000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T16:53:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5701",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002328-2024-DN704754-1",
      "title": "Development Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103236",
          "name": "Ellandi Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN704754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for Development Management services to Sefton Council (the developer) in respect of Phase 1 of the Bootle Strand Shopping Centre Transformation Programme (the Project).  The Development Manager will be required to manage all aspects of the development works for the following:\n\tManagement of the Phase 1 main works:\n­\t- RIBA Stage 2-7 for demolition of c. 6,000m2 of existing shopping centre; creation of new landscaped public realm that extends and enhances an existing entertainment and outdoor F&B facilities; refurbishment of space in one large existing building; creation of new landscaped public realm forming a new Town Square.\n­\t- Also RIBA Stage 1-3 for pre-construction work (design and planning) for the proposed repurposing of a second building to be implemented later in the programme to provide new 'shell and core' space that will be flexible for a variety of uses and occupiers.\n\tManagement of Phase 1 enabling works from RIBA Stage 1-7 – principally for:\n­\t- Works to improve the retained Retail Core to retain existing and attract new tenants during the disruption of the works;\n­\t- Works required within the centre that are not within the scope of Phase 1 but which are required to enable effective on-going operations for areas of the still operational shopping centre adjoining the Phase 1 works, such as redirecting services, security and safety systems and the relocation of the public WCs;\n­\t- Works to deliver ‘white-box’ upgrades to secure new priority tenants for whom the capital cost of full fit out from shell and core would be prohibitive.\nThe Development Manager must also ensure the works are delivered in a fully integrated and coordinated way with the existing Asset Manager responsible for day-to-day operational management of the Strand shopping centre, which must continue to trade during the Project to provide important local amenities and generate revenue for the Council, which requires seamless collaboration between the Asset Manager and the Development Manager. At the same time they will be enabling completion of the Project within the aggressive programme timeframes prescribed by the grant funding providers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is Public Services contract for the provision of Development Management services to Sefton Council in respect of Phase 1 of the Bootle Strand Shopping Centre Transformation Programme (the Project), the first phase of the Council’s plan to drive regeneration in Bootle Town Centre.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development services of real estate"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ellandi is the only economic operator who can provide the development management services to the required specification on the basis that they have two exclusive rights:\nA.\tThe right to continue as the Asset Manager under their pre-existing contract, which services must be provided in an enhanced way, integrated with the development management services, in order to enable the successful delivery of the works. The works must be delivered in a fully integrated and coordinated way with the existing Asset Manager responsible for day-to-day operational management of the Strand shopping centre, which must continue to trade during the Project to provide important local amenities and generate revenue for the Council. A joint Asset Manager and the Development Manager provides the sole way to safely achieve this goal to meet the needs of the Council. Ellandi has a pre-existing contract as Asset Manager which cannot be exited early.\nB.\tThey have intellectual property rights to material input provided to the project to date (originally arising pursuant to their role as Asset Manager), which rights have not transferred to the Council.\nEllandi’s input, the intellectual property rights for which remain with Ellandi, provides essential components of the Project outputs to date, the removal of which would require revision of the RIBA Stage 2 Report (and potentially planning application) resulting in significant delay to the Project, which threatens funding to the Project, and additional cost for which funding is not available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5701",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Christian Rogers",
        "email": "christian.rogers@sefton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966485814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103236",
      "name": "Ellandi Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 Wells Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ellandi Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84419",
      "name": "Sefton Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002328-2024-DN704754-1",
      "title": "Development Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002328-2024-DN704754-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002328-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002328-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 790000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 790000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T16:53:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0433f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5701",
    "name": "Sefton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002328-2024-DN704754-1",
      "title": "Development Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103236",
          "name": "Ellandi Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN704754",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for Development Management services to Sefton Council (the developer) in respect of Phase 1 of the Bootle Strand Shopping Centre Transformation Programme (the Project).  The Development Manager will be required to manage all aspects of the development works for the following:\n\tManagement of the Phase 1 main works:\n­\t- RIBA Stage 2-7 for demolition of c. 6,000m2 of existing shopping centre; creation of new landscaped public realm that extends and enhances an existing entertainment and outdoor F&B facilities; refurbishment of space in one large existing building; creation of new landscaped public realm forming a new Town Square.\n­\t- Also RIBA Stage 1-3 for pre-construction work (design and planning) for the proposed repurposing of a second building to be implemented later in the programme to provide new 'shell and core' space that will be flexible for a variety of uses and occupiers.\n\tManagement of Phase 1 enabling works from RIBA Stage 1-7 – principally for:\n­\t- Works to improve the retained Retail Core to retain existing and attract new tenants during the disruption of the works;\n­\t- Works required within the centre that are not within the scope of Phase 1 but which are required to enable effective on-going operations for areas of the still operational shopping centre adjoining the Phase 1 works, such as redirecting services, security and safety systems and the relocation of the public WCs;\n­\t- Works to deliver ‘white-box’ upgrades to secure new priority tenants for whom the capital cost of full fit out from shell and core would be prohibitive.\nThe Development Manager must also ensure the works are delivered in a fully integrated and coordinated way with the existing Asset Manager responsible for day-to-day operational management of the Strand shopping centre, which must continue to trade during the Project to provide important local amenities and generate revenue for the Council, which requires seamless collaboration between the Asset Manager and the Development Manager. At the same time they will be enabling completion of the Project within the aggressive programme timeframes prescribed by the grant funding providers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is Public Services contract for the provision of Development Management services to Sefton Council in respect of Phase 1 of the Bootle Strand Shopping Centre Transformation Programme (the Project), the first phase of the Council’s plan to drive regeneration in Bootle Town Centre.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development services of real estate"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ellandi is the only economic operator who can provide the development management services to the required specification on the basis that they have two exclusive rights:\nA.\tThe right to continue as the Asset Manager under their pre-existing contract, which services must be provided in an enhanced way, integrated with the development management services, in order to enable the successful delivery of the works. The works must be delivered in a fully integrated and coordinated way with the existing Asset Manager responsible for day-to-day operational management of the Strand shopping centre, which must continue to trade during the Project to provide important local amenities and generate revenue for the Council. A joint Asset Manager and the Development Manager provides the sole way to safely achieve this goal to meet the needs of the Council. Ellandi has a pre-existing contract as Asset Manager which cannot be exited early.\nB.\tThey have intellectual property rights to material input provided to the project to date (originally arising pursuant to their role as Asset Manager), which rights have not transferred to the Council.\nEllandi’s input, the intellectual property rights for which remain with Ellandi, provides essential components of the Project outputs to date, the removal of which would require revision of the RIBA Stage 2 Report (and potentially planning application) resulting in significant delay to the Project, which threatens funding to the Project, and additional cost for which funding is not available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5701",
      "name": "Sefton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sefton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Christian Rogers",
        "email": "christian.rogers@sefton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966485814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103236",
      "name": "Ellandi Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 Wells Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ellandi Management Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84419",
      "name": "Sefton Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 3NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Magdalen House, Trinity Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sefton Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002328-2024-DN704754-1",
      "title": "Development Manager",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002328-2024-DN704754-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}