← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Development Management Partner

Buyer: Knowsley Council →

BuyerKnowsley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2023

What is being bought

A Development Management Partner to transform the Huyton Town Centre (known locally as "the village") and deliver a new mixed use commercial district with opportunities to include a new Council headquarters, commercial office space, hotel and residential development set around high quality public realm.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of long-term and complex mixed used urban development projects. Working within a public sector partnership and political environment. Operating within a number of different roles within a single development agreement including development manager, construction management, developer and investor. Has a commercial focus and recognises the role of project and place branding and marketing. In-house management of construction projects. Submitting and supporting funding bids to central government and mayoral combined authorities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,2594 median · 25.4 average (4,891 of 15,259 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,367 of 15,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD9425 median · 92.8 average (226 of 942 with a bid count)7.2 average (259 of 942 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018075-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£128,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cc01
Latest release ID018075-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 26 2023 10:28:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2023award, contract018075-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018075-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-26T11:28:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85929",
          "name": "Genr8 Kajima Regeneration Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Architectural and interior design services\nMasterplanning and landscape design services\nArchitectural and interior design services for Hotel end use\nMechanical, Electrical, Public Health, Energy and Sustainability engineering services\nStructural and Civil Engineering services\nCost Management services\nPlanning and Economic Inputs / Outputs consultancy advice\nPlanning and Economic Inputs / Outputs consultancy advice\nCommercial office agency advice services\nHotel Management, operational and values advice\nProject Health & Safety & Principal Designer Services advice\nResidential market and design advice consultancy services\nHotel franchisor"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of long-term and complex mixed used urban development projects. Working within a public sector partnership and political environment. Operating within a number of different roles within a single development agreement including development manager, construction management, developer and investor. Has a commercial focus and recognises the role of project and place branding and marketing. In-house management of construction projects. Submitting and supporting funding bids to central government and mayoral combined authorities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development Management Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Development Management Partner to transform the Huyton Town Centre (known locally as \"the village\") and deliver a new mixed use commercial district with opportunities to include a new Council headquarters, commercial office space, hotel and residential development set around high quality public realm.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) as amended. Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huyton Municipal Building - 1st Floor, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Michael Sellors",
        "email": "michael.sellors@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7580292661"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85929",
      "name": "Genr8 Kajima Regeneration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 H8A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 St. Giles Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genr8 Kajima Regeneration Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85930",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huyton Municipal, First Floor, Archway Road, Huyton,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018075-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2023 · 018075-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018075-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-26T11:28:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cc01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
    "name": "Knowsley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-85929",
          "name": "Genr8 Kajima Regeneration Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Architectural and interior design services\nMasterplanning and landscape design services\nArchitectural and interior design services for Hotel end use\nMechanical, Electrical, Public Health, Energy and Sustainability engineering services\nStructural and Civil Engineering services\nCost Management services\nPlanning and Economic Inputs / Outputs consultancy advice\nPlanning and Economic Inputs / Outputs consultancy advice\nCommercial office agency advice services\nHotel Management, operational and values advice\nProject Health & Safety & Principal Designer Services advice\nResidential market and design advice consultancy services\nHotel franchisor"
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557810",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of long-term and complex mixed used urban development projects. Working within a public sector partnership and political environment. Operating within a number of different roles within a single development agreement including development manager, construction management, developer and investor. Has a commercial focus and recognises the role of project and place branding and marketing. In-house management of construction projects. Submitting and supporting funding bids to central government and mayoral combined authorities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development Management Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Development Management Partner to transform the Huyton Town Centre (known locally as \"the village\") and deliver a new mixed use commercial district with opportunities to include a new Council headquarters, commercial office space, hotel and residential development set around high quality public realm.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) as amended. Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59741",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huyton Municipal Building - 1st Floor, Archway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.knowsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Michael Sellors",
        "email": "michael.sellors@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7580292661"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85929",
      "name": "Genr8 Kajima Regeneration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 H8A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 St. Giles Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genr8 Kajima Regeneration Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85930",
      "name": "Knowsley Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Knowsley",
        "postalCode": "L36 9YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Huyton Municipal, First Floor, Archway Road, Huyton,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Knowsley Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018075-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018075-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}