Lot 1
Project management, design and options advice, procurement and installation (where specified) of equipment for the new Five Acres Leisure Centre
Award criteria
price
Project management, design and options advice, procurement and installation (where specified) of equipment for the new Five Acres Leisure Centre
UKK1
Project management, design and options advice, procurement and installation (where specified) of equipment for the new Five Acres Leisure Centre
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Leisure equipment (37416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 332 | 4 median · 83.7 average (81 of 332 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (83 of 332 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f18f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083586-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 14:46:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083586-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083586-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-03T15:46:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172623",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083586-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02723797",
"name": "Alliance Leisure Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Project management, design and options advice, procurement and installation (where specified) of equipment for the new Five Acres Leisure Centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Management Agreement for the supply of equipment at Five Acres Leisure Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Project management, design and options advice, procurement and installation (where specified) of equipment for the new Five Acres Leisure Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "37416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172623",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Coleford",
"postalCode": "GL168HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fdean.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02723797",
"name": "Alliance Leisure Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02723797",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Alliance Leisure Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186360",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest of Dean District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083586-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 983470.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083586-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083586-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-03T15:46:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172623",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083586-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02723797",
"name": "Alliance Leisure Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f18f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Project management, design and options advice, procurement and installation (where specified) of equipment for the new Five Acres Leisure Centre",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development Management Agreement for the supply of equipment at Five Acres Leisure Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Project management, design and options advice, procurement and installation (where specified) of equipment for the new Five Acres Leisure Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "37416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172623",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Coleford",
"postalCode": "GL168HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fdean.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02723797",
"name": "Alliance Leisure Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02723797",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Alliance Leisure Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186360",
"name": "Forest of Dean District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forest of Dean District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083586-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 983470.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083586-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}