← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Development, Dev Ops, Architecture and Data Engineering

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Managed services to support critical data services, projects, programmes, and emerging technologies to increase user satisfaction across the education sector and deliver enhanced value on taxpayers’ monies. This specific managed service procurement is for Development, DevOps Support, Architectural Support, Data Engineering Support.

Contract periodFrom 18 Aug 2022 to 17 Feb 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not published1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Data Science services – Development, Dev Ops, Architecture and Data Engineering

Statusactive

Contracts

Data Science services – Development, Dev Ops, Architecture and Data Engineering

Statusactive
Value£12,937,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049811
Latest release ID028297-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 14:28:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate028297-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028297-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T15:28:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123509",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028297-2024-con_16366-1",
      "title": "Data Science services – Development, Dev Ops, Architecture and  Data Engineering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102530",
          "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Managed services to support critical data services, projects, programmes, and emerging technologies to increase user satisfaction across the education sector and deliver enhanced value on taxpayers’ monies. This specific managed service procurement is for Development, DevOps Support, Architectural Support, Data Engineering Support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-17T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development, Dev Ops,  Architecture and Data Engineering",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123509",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.ddat@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102530",
      "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028297-2024-con_16366-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Data Science services – Development, Dev Ops, Architecture and  Data Engineering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12937500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028297-2024-con_16366-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract modification is for a value uplift only. This will ensure continuity of critical services whilst a re-procurement activity is carried out. The variation does not extend the scope of the contract.",
          "description": "Value uplift only to the contract"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028297-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "028297-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T15:28:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049811",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123509",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028297-2024-con_16366-1",
      "title": "Data Science services – Development, Dev Ops, Architecture and  Data Engineering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102530",
          "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Managed services to support critical data services, projects, programmes, and emerging technologies to increase user satisfaction across the education sector and deliver enhanced value on taxpayers’ monies. This specific managed service procurement is for Development, DevOps Support, Architectural Support, Data Engineering Support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-02-17T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development, Dev Ops,  Architecture and Data Engineering",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123509",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.ddat@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102530",
      "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cognizant Worldwide Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028297-2024-con_16366-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Data Science services – Development, Dev Ops, Architecture and  Data Engineering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12937500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028297-2024-con_16366-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract modification is for a value uplift only. This will ensure continuity of critical services whilst a re-procurement activity is carried out. The variation does not extend the scope of the contract.",
          "description": "Value uplift only to the contract"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}