← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Development business support programme for micro and small construction industry businesses

Buyer: Epping Forest District Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEpping Forest District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2026
Value£40,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Background The Epping Forest District Local Plan adopted on the 6th March 2023 proposes to build 11,400 new dwellings in the EFDC area by 2033 a growth in households of about 21%. However, the sector is struggling to meet the pace at which it needs to build housing. This is despite the construction sector being the largest sector of the local economy and the largest employer, employing almost 9,000 people. From insight gathered locally, we know the district has a limited number of large housing developers and construction companies, with the majority of businesses in the district being small or micro enterprise (fewer than 50 employees). We also know that the biggest barriers to growth for the industry locally include recruiting a skilled workforce, accessing new markets, and competing for larger contracts and customers. Epping Forest District Council are therefore looking to commission a construction industry business support programme with the objective of supporting small and micro enterprises to grow, enabling them to bid for contracts with large developers. This will ultimately help boost the local economy, keep wealth locally, create employment opportunities, whilst also supporting the council to meet its housing land supply target. Objectives 1.Engage and consult with construction businesses to develop an understanding of their needs, aspirations and the support required to achieve them. 2.Support the growth of micro and small construction businesses to enable them to benefit from local housing growth through biding for local, regional or national contracts. 3.Support employment growth within the construction sector, enabling local residents to benefit from employment opportunities that will come with the projected housing growth. 4.Create connections between sector leading organisations and local Epping Forest SMEs to enable the growth of the local construction industry. 5.Signposting businesses to additional regional or national support programmes that may further support their growth. 6.Support EFDC to have a greater understanding of sector, its sub-sectors and the level of value it offers to the local economy. 7.Support EFDC to identify future actions, projects or initiatives that can support the continued growth of the sector. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Epping:-Construction-consultancy-services./PT3NJ45WG2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PT3NJ45WG2

Delivery location

UKH35, GB

Categories

Construction consultancy services 71530000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Development consultancy services 73220000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£40,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — 50%
Quality — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH35810 median · 10 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3334 median · 4 average (1 of 333 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069934
Latest release ID044582-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 15:48:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044582-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Epping:-Construction-consultancy-services./PT3NJ45WG2
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026tender044582-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:48:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069934",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
    "name": "Epping Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Request for Quote\n50% Price\n50% Quality\nPlease refer to RFQ document"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH35",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development business support programme for micro and small construction industry businesses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-16180",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16180",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "RFQ document for completion and return by 5th June 2026 via Delta",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-16181",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16181",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "EFDC terms and conditions of contract",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "044582-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044582-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:48:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Background\nThe Epping Forest District Local Plan adopted on the 6th March 2023 proposes to build 11,400 new dwellings in the EFDC area by 2033 a growth in households of about 21%.\nHowever, the sector is struggling to meet the pace at which it needs to build housing.   This is despite the construction sector being the largest sector of the local economy and the largest employer, employing almost 9,000 people.\nFrom insight gathered locally, we know the district has a limited number of large housing developers and construction companies, with the majority of businesses in the district being small or micro enterprise (fewer than 50 employees). We also know that the biggest barriers to growth for the industry locally include recruiting a skilled workforce, accessing new markets, and competing for larger contracts and customers. \nEpping Forest District Council are therefore looking to commission a construction industry business support programme with the objective of supporting small and micro enterprises to grow, enabling them to bid for contracts with large developers.\nThis will ultimately help boost the local economy, keep wealth locally, create employment opportunities, whilst also supporting the council to meet its housing land supply target.  \nObjectives\n1.Engage and consult with construction businesses to develop an understanding of their needs, aspirations and the support required to achieve them. \n2.Support the growth of micro and small construction businesses to enable them to benefit from local housing growth through biding for local, regional or national contracts.\n3.Support employment growth within the construction sector, enabling local residents to benefit from employment opportunities that will come with the projected housing growth. \n4.Create connections between sector leading organisations and local Epping Forest SMEs to enable the growth of the local construction industry. \n5.Signposting businesses to additional regional or national support programmes that may further support their growth.\n6.Support EFDC to have a greater understanding of sector, its sub-sectors and the level of value it offers to the local economy. \n7.Support EFDC to identify future actions, projects or initiatives that can support the continued growth of the sector.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Epping:-Construction-consultancy-services./PT3NJ45WG2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PT3NJ45WG2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Epping:-Construction-consultancy-services./PT3NJ45WG2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPH-2152-RNCL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Medhurst",
        "email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01992 564 000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044582-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "044582-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:48:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069934",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
    "name": "Epping Forest District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Request for Quote\n50% Price\n50% Quality\nPlease refer to RFQ document"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH35",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development business support programme for micro and small construction industry businesses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-16180",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16180",
        "format": "application/msword",
        "description": "RFQ document for completion and return by 5th June 2026 via Delta",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-16181",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16181",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "EFDC terms and conditions of contract",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "044582-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044582-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:48:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Background\nThe Epping Forest District Local Plan adopted on the 6th March 2023 proposes to build 11,400 new dwellings in the EFDC area by 2033 a growth in households of about 21%.\nHowever, the sector is struggling to meet the pace at which it needs to build housing.   This is despite the construction sector being the largest sector of the local economy and the largest employer, employing almost 9,000 people.\nFrom insight gathered locally, we know the district has a limited number of large housing developers and construction companies, with the majority of businesses in the district being small or micro enterprise (fewer than 50 employees). We also know that the biggest barriers to growth for the industry locally include recruiting a skilled workforce, accessing new markets, and competing for larger contracts and customers. \nEpping Forest District Council are therefore looking to commission a construction industry business support programme with the objective of supporting small and micro enterprises to grow, enabling them to bid for contracts with large developers.\nThis will ultimately help boost the local economy, keep wealth locally, create employment opportunities, whilst also supporting the council to meet its housing land supply target.  \nObjectives\n1.Engage and consult with construction businesses to develop an understanding of their needs, aspirations and the support required to achieve them. \n2.Support the growth of micro and small construction businesses to enable them to benefit from local housing growth through biding for local, regional or national contracts.\n3.Support employment growth within the construction sector, enabling local residents to benefit from employment opportunities that will come with the projected housing growth. \n4.Create connections between sector leading organisations and local Epping Forest SMEs to enable the growth of the local construction industry. \n5.Signposting businesses to additional regional or national support programmes that may further support their growth.\n6.Support EFDC to have a greater understanding of sector, its sub-sectors and the level of value it offers to the local economy. \n7.Support EFDC to identify future actions, projects or initiatives that can support the continued growth of the sector.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Epping:-Construction-consultancy-services./PT3NJ45WG2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PT3NJ45WG2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Epping:-Construction-consultancy-services./PT3NJ45WG2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
      "name": "Epping Forest District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 4NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPH-2152-RNCL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Medhurst",
        "email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01992 564 000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}