← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Development and Testing of Magnet Insulators

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2024

What is being bought

This project aims to identify and develop materials suitable for HTS magnet insulation systems on STEP. This includes materials for turn-to-turn insulation, fixed and re-mountable joints insulation systems, quench heaters insulation and ground insulation. STEP requires materials that are suitable for use in challenging fusion environments, therefore testing requirements are likely to revolve around rigorous mechanical, electrical and thermal properties, and resistance to ionising radiation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project aims to identify and develop materials suitable for HTS magnet insulation systems on STEP. This includes materials for turn-to-turn insulation, fixed and re-mountable joints insulation systems, quench heaters insulation and ground insulation. STEP requires materials that are suitable for use in challenging fusion environments, therefore testing requirements are likely to revolve around rigorous mechanical, electrical and thermal properties, and resistance to ionising radiation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection and testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer313 median · 3.3 average (8 of 31 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457b2
Latest release ID014561-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 07 2024 15:19:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2024planning014561-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014561-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:19:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CS051/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project aims to identify and develop materials suitable for HTS magnet insulation systems on STEP. This includes materials for turn-to-turn insulation, fixed and re-mountable joints insulation systems, quench heaters insulation and ground insulation. STEP requires materials that are suitable for use in challenging fusion environments, therefore testing requirements are likely to revolve around rigorous mechanical, electrical and thermal properties, and resistance to ionising radiation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and Testing of Magnet Insulators",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project aims to identify and develop materials suitable for HTS magnet insulation systems on STEP. This includes materials for turn-to-turn insulation, fixed and re-mountable joints insulation systems, quench heaters insulation and ground insulation. STEP requires materials that are suitable for use in challenging fusion environments, therefore testing requirements are likely to revolve around rigorous mechanical, electrical and thermal properties, and resistance to ionising radiation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81445&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
        "email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2024 · 014561-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014561-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-07T16:19:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CS051/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project aims to identify and develop materials suitable for HTS magnet insulation systems on STEP. This includes materials for turn-to-turn insulation, fixed and re-mountable joints insulation systems, quench heaters insulation and ground insulation. STEP requires materials that are suitable for use in challenging fusion environments, therefore testing requirements are likely to revolve around rigorous mechanical, electrical and thermal properties, and resistance to ionising radiation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and Testing of Magnet Insulators",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project aims to identify and develop materials suitable for HTS magnet insulation systems on STEP. This includes materials for turn-to-turn insulation, fixed and re-mountable joints insulation systems, quench heaters insulation and ground insulation. STEP requires materials that are suitable for use in challenging fusion environments, therefore testing requirements are likely to revolve around rigorous mechanical, electrical and thermal properties, and resistance to ionising radiation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102343",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81445&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Catherine Sirotkin",
        "email": "catherine.sirotkin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}