← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Development and Delivery of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Labour Market Partnership Return to Work Programme 2026/2027

Buyer: Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerArmagh, Banbridge & Craigavon Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jul 2026
Value£72,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (ABC or ‘the Council’) is the largest local authority outside of Belfast with a resident population of over 217,000 people. The Borough has a strong and diverse economy with 9,255 VAT and/or PAYE registered businesses, an increase of 3.6 percent on 2021 (the largest increase of all LGD areas), accounting for 11.7 percent of all such businesses in Northern Ireland. The borough boasts a thriving entrepreneurial and diverse business base ranging from innovative small to medium enterprises (SME’s) to global brands. The Council recognises that a skilled, flexible, and resilient workforce is key to the recovery and growth of the local economy and to achieving our vision for the Borough to be a place where all people can prosper. This means every person being able to access the opportunities available, regardless of background or circumstance. This reflects the Council’s desire to help people, families, businesses, and communities to do well, succeed, and flourish. To achieve this vision, the Council is committed to tackling the issues that exist in society which prevent equal opportunities for all to achieve their full potential and lead a fulfilled life. We are committed to working with a wide range of stakeholders to drive productivity and inclusive growth through investment in skills, enabling businesses, and supporting people to achieve and excel. This includes ensuring that the ABC Council area has a dynamic and responsive skills system.

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Recruitment services 79600000Coaching services 79998000Education and training services 80000000Adult and other education services 80400000Training services 80500000Vocational training services 80530000Personal development training services 80570000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£72,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Education and training services, Adult and other education services, Vocational training services, Personal development training services, Coaching services, Recruitment services, Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,4744 median · 32.9 average (3,793 of 9,474 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,246 of 9,474 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55010.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 550 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 550 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be6e
Latest release ID060441-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 14:04:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060441-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£72,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026tender060441-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:04:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 90 percent and price 10 percent"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and Delivery of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Labour Market Partnership Return to Work Programme 2026/2027",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060441-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060441-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:04:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (ABC or ‘the Council’) is the largest local authority outside of Belfast with a resident population of over 217,000 people. The Borough has a strong and diverse economy with 9,255 VAT and/or PAYE registered businesses, an increase of 3.6 percent on 2021 (the largest increase of all LGD areas), accounting for 11.7 percent of all such businesses in Northern Ireland. The borough boasts a thriving entrepreneurial and diverse business base ranging from innovative small to medium enterprises (SME’s) to global brands. The Council recognises that a skilled, flexible, and resilient workforce is key to the recovery and growth of the local economy and to achieving our vision for the Borough to be a place where all people can prosper. This means every person being able to access the opportunities available, regardless of background or circumstance. This reflects the Council’s desire to help people, families, businesses, and communities to do well, succeed, and flourish. To achieve this vision, the Council is committed to tackling the issues that exist in society which prevent equal opportunities for all to achieve their full potential and lead a fulfilled life. We are committed to working with a wide range of stakeholders to drive productivity and inclusive growth through investment in skills, enabling businesses, and supporting people to achieve and excel. This includes ensuring that the ABC Council area has a dynamic and responsive skills system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbridge",
        "postalCode": "BT32 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Downshire Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060441-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060441-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:04:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
    "name": "Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 90 percent and price 10 percent"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79998000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Coaching services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and Delivery of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council Labour Market Partnership Return to Work Programme 2026/2027",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060441-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060441-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:04:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council (ABC or ‘the Council’) is the largest local authority outside of Belfast with a resident population of over 217,000 people. The Borough has a strong and diverse economy with 9,255 VAT and/or PAYE registered businesses, an increase of 3.6 percent on 2021 (the largest increase of all LGD areas), accounting for 11.7 percent of all such businesses in Northern Ireland. The borough boasts a thriving entrepreneurial and diverse business base ranging from innovative small to medium enterprises (SME’s) to global brands. The Council recognises that a skilled, flexible, and resilient workforce is key to the recovery and growth of the local economy and to achieving our vision for the Borough to be a place where all people can prosper. This means every person being able to access the opportunities available, regardless of background or circumstance. This reflects the Council’s desire to help people, families, businesses, and communities to do well, succeed, and flourish. To achieve this vision, the Council is committed to tackling the issues that exist in society which prevent equal opportunities for all to achieve their full potential and lead a fulfilled life. We are committed to working with a wide range of stakeholders to drive productivity and inclusive growth through investment in skills, enabling businesses, and supporting people to achieve and excel. This includes ensuring that the ABC Council area has a dynamic and responsive skills system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
      "name": "Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbridge",
        "postalCode": "BT32 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Downshire Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMV-3527-LYNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}