Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 14 Aug 2025, 18:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Developing Adaptable Pharmacy Professionals through Training and Education

Official notice

Authority: NHS England (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£49,470,000≈ £16m / year · £49,470,000 inc. VAT16.7% below final estimate
Submissions closed 22 Sept 2025awarded 19 Feb 2026
Awarded to UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER2 awards
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

NHS England (NHSE) commenced a tender under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) to identify a supplier who has the capability, capacity and the expert knowledge to deliver a national education and training programmes for the registered pharmacy workforce within England.

Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, The contract was awarded (for reasons set out in this UK07) to The University of Manchester commencing 01 April 2026.

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£49,470,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £49,470,000 exc. VAT · £49,470,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: The contract can be extended up to 2 years. (1+1 year increments)

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 5%Environmental: 5%
Published sub-criteria (4)
  • Technical Envelope: 60%
  • Commercial Envelope: 30%
  • Social Value: 5%
  • Carbon Reduction Plan: 5%
Published award criteria (4)
  • Commercial Envelope
  • Technical Envelope
  • Social Value
  • Carbon Reduction Plan
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
14 Aug 2025, 18:05 BST
Last source update
9 Sept 2026, 14:50 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 2 Feb 2026
Authority reference
C367497
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-048953
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058872 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
22 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Aug 2025 → 9 Sept 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Aug 2025, 18:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    29 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline399 days ago
    22 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by265 days ago
    2 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent248 days ago
    20 Feb 2026
  6. Standstill ends235 days ago
    4 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts208 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published47 days ago
    9 Sept 2026, 14:50 BST

Notice history

6 events · 4 releases on Find a Tender · since 14 Aug 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    14 Aug 2025, 18:05 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    20 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 Feb 2026, 15:38 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    6 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    14 Aug 2026, 11:45 BST
    UK7
  6. Contract details notice published
    9 Sept 2026, 14:50 BST
    UK7
Routine re-releases (4)
  • 2025-08: 1 release · 14 Aug 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £49,470,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Named bidders 1published on the award notice
Contracts signed 1latest 10 Aug 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031Extensions: Optional extension of 24 months as a 12 month + 12 month · Options: 12 month + 12 month£49,470,00019 Feb 2026standstill to 4 Mar 2026Standstill
UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER£41,225,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Developing Adaptable Pharmacy Professionals through Training and Education · UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER

    Signed
    10 Aug 2026
    Value
    £41,225,000
    Period
    10 Aug 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    Optional extension of 24 months as a 12 months + 12 months)
    • Change Redacted contract uploaded.
    1 agreed KPI: 1) Attrition Rate 2) Learner Progression & Completion 3) Quality Reviews 4) Learner Satisfaction Update 5) Performance Reporting 6) Adaptability
    • 1) Attrition Rate 2) Learner Progression & Completion 3) Quality Reviews 4) Learner Satisfaction Update 5) Performance Reporting 6) Adaptability, Supporting the output for delivery of services across the duration required.

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS England

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDPT-3135-BWWY Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd, London, London, SE1 8UGContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • The University of ManchesterAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PMJG-4344-PVGY Oxford Street, Manchester, North West, M13 9PLContact email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender