Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008818-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-01T12:40:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03290d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008818-2022-HWU-UK-2122-073-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48676",
"name": "Nous Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2122-073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A tailored size and shape model can help to make informed strategic choices and better understand current position and provide insight to the implications of future decisions. A model based on historical data on key attributes of a university using a set of assumptions and calculations to project alternative future states. The model will also make available strategic levers to generate different size and shape options."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a size and shape model for Heriot-Watt University",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Heriot-Watt University requires to develop a size and shape model to enable the building of a sound evidence base to inform future strategic decisions. Linked to existing planning processes, there is a requirement to explore and better understand the implications that flow from university wide strategic decisions.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Heriot-Watt University has previously engaged with Cubane Consulting Group to conduct a benchmarking exercise which involved the gathering of detailed data on the allocation of employee and supplier capacity for over 150 key activities using Cubane tools across fourteen functional areas as part of the Uniforum program. The data gathered by Cubane Consulting is data is a key enabler in supporting the strategic initiative for developing a size and shape model for Heriot-Watt University. Nous Group recently aquired Cubane Consulting and therefore has access to the data and relevant data gathering tools to support this process. This current level of data and relevant tools are not held by any other economic operator therefore competition is absent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "f.davidson@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48676",
"name": "Nous Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Worship Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nous Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2036872500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24145",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008818-2022-HWU-UK-2122-073-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008818-2022-HWU-UK-2122-073-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=688888.\n(SC Ref:688888)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2022 · 008818-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "008818-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-01T12:40:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03290d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008818-2022-HWU-UK-2122-073-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48676",
"name": "Nous Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HWU-UK-2122-073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A tailored size and shape model can help to make informed strategic choices and better understand current position and provide insight to the implications of future decisions. A model based on historical data on key attributes of a university using a set of assumptions and calculations to project alternative future states. The model will also make available strategic levers to generate different size and shape options."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Developing a size and shape model for Heriot-Watt University",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Heriot-Watt University requires to develop a size and shape model to enable the building of a sound evidence base to inform future strategic decisions. Linked to existing planning processes, there is a requirement to explore and better understand the implications that flow from university wide strategic decisions.",
"classification": {
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Heriot-Watt University has previously engaged with Cubane Consulting Group to conduct a benchmarking exercise which involved the gathering of detailed data on the allocation of employee and supplier capacity for over 150 key activities using Cubane tools across fourteen functional areas as part of the Uniforum program. The data gathered by Cubane Consulting is data is a key enabler in supporting the strategic initiative for developing a size and shape model for Heriot-Watt University. Nous Group recently aquired Cubane Consulting and therefore has access to the data and relevant data gathering tools to support this process. This current level of data and relevant tools are not held by any other economic operator therefore competition is absent.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4010",
"name": "Heriot-Watt University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "f.davidson@hw.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48676",
"name": "Nous Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Worship Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nous Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2036872500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24145",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008818-2022-HWU-UK-2122-073-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008818-2022-HWU-UK-2122-073-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=688888.\n(SC Ref:688888)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}