← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Developer Services

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline11 Aug 2023
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Severn Trent Water (STW) and Hafren Dyfrdwy (HD) are going to carry out a Market Engagement process prior to going out to market to appoint a new Supplier/s for some elements of Developer Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Public utilities 65000000For water utilities 65000000-KA11

Lot details

Lot 1

We wish to engage with organisations who can carry out any of the following: Design and Build; Traffic Management; Mains Laying; Installation of Supply Pipes; Metering Commissioning & Deliveries; Reinstatement, who may choose to Tender should we go out to the market in the future. This will enable STW/HD to decide on the scope of the work being offered to market, and structure of any Lots. Additional information: If you are interested in being invited to a Market Engagement Event or a one to one meeting please email: DSmarketengagement@severntrent.co.uk This opportunity is also being advertised via Achilles.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Public utilities (65000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 657223 median · 18.5 average (195 of 722 with a bid count)2.9 average (215 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2112 median · 44.5 average (55 of 211 with a bid count)4.8 average (65 of 211 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e9d2
Latest release ID021381-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 25 2023 04:54:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2023planning021381-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021381-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-25T05:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88085",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We wish to engage with organisations who can carry out any of the following: Design and Build; Traffic Management; Mains Laying; Installation of Supply Pipes; Metering Commissioning & Deliveries; Reinstatement, who may choose to Tender should we go out to the market in the future.  This will enable STW/HD to decide on the scope of the work being offered to market, and structure of any Lots. Additional information: If you are interested in being invited to a Market Engagement Event or a one to one meeting please email:\nDSmarketengagement@severntrent.co.uk\nThis opportunity is also being advertised via Achilles."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Severn Trent Water (STW) and Hafren Dyfrdwy (HD) are going to carry out a Market Engagement process prior to going out to market to appoint a new Supplier/s for some elements of Developer Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "65000000-KA11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For water utilities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88085",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Mayes",
        "email": "DSmarketengagement@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977379122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03527628",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.htpps://hdcymru.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=uTU4YFxp&realm=stwater&dard=1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03527628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Mayes",
        "email": "DSmarketengagement@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2023 · 021381-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021381-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-25T05:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88085",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e9d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We wish to engage with organisations who can carry out any of the following: Design and Build; Traffic Management; Mains Laying; Installation of Supply Pipes; Metering Commissioning & Deliveries; Reinstatement, who may choose to Tender should we go out to the market in the future.  This will enable STW/HD to decide on the scope of the work being offered to market, and structure of any Lots. Additional information: If you are interested in being invited to a Market Engagement Event or a one to one meeting please email:\nDSmarketengagement@severntrent.co.uk\nThis opportunity is also being advertised via Achilles."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Developer Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Severn Trent Water (STW) and Hafren Dyfrdwy (HD) are going to carry out a Market Engagement process prior to going out to market to appoint a new Supplier/s for some elements of Developer Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public utilities"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "65000000-KA11",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For water utilities"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88085",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
        "schemeEntered": "Severn Trent Water Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Mayes",
        "email": "DSmarketengagement@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977379122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03527628",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.htpps://hdcymru.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/aw?awh=r&awssk=uTU4YFxp&realm=stwater&dard=1"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03527628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Mayes",
        "email": "DSmarketengagement@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}