← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

DEVELOP WALLTOWN WIDER HORIZONS PROJECT TO RIBA 2 and 3

Buyer: Northumberland National Park Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorthumberland National Park Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Nov 2025
Value£50,000
Published17 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Northumberland National Park Authority are currently out to tender for a multi-disciplinary team, to develop the Walltown Wider Horizons Project to RIBA stages 2 & 3. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to “Express Interest” at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of the e-tendering website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa) and selecting the "View Details" button of this project. The deadline for submissions of the tender will be noon on the 7th November 2025. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 50,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Nov 2025 to 15 Feb 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,3995 median · 28.2 average (3,728 of 9,399 with a bid count)4 average (4,090 of 9,399 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3824 median · 4 average (1 of 382 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf44
Latest release ID066500-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 17 2025 16:18:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066500-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to “Express Interest” at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the "My Tenders" area of the e-tendering website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa) and selecting the "View Details" button of this project.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2025tender066500-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066500-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T17:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRXX-9124-GHWX",
    "name": "Northumberland National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders evaluated on the basis of 65% quality/ 35% cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DEVELOP WALLTOWN WIDER HORIZONS PROJECT TO RIBA 2 and 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066500-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066500-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T17:18:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland National Park Authority are currently out to tender for a multi-disciplinary team, to develop the Walltown Wider Horizons Project to RIBA stages 2 & 3.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to “Express Interest” at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa  upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.\nWhen the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of the e-tendering website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa) and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project. \nThe deadline for submissions of the tender will be noon on the 7th November 2025.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to “Express Interest” at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of the e-tendering website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa) and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRXX-9124-GHWX",
      "name": "Northumberland National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "HEXHAM",
        "postalCode": "NE46 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastburn, South Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRXX-9124-GHWX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@nnpa.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2025 · 066500-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066500-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T17:18:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRXX-9124-GHWX",
    "name": "Northumberland National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tenders evaluated on the basis of 65% quality/ 35% cost"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DEVELOP WALLTOWN WIDER HORIZONS PROJECT TO RIBA 2 and 3",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066500-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066500-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-17T17:18:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumberland National Park Authority are currently out to tender for a multi-disciplinary team, to develop the Walltown Wider Horizons Project to RIBA stages 2 & 3.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to “Express Interest” at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa  upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.\nWhen the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of the e-tendering website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa) and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project. \nThe deadline for submissions of the tender will be noon on the 7th November 2025.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to “Express Interest” at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of the e-tendering website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnpa) and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRXX-9124-GHWX",
      "name": "Northumberland National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "HEXHAM",
        "postalCode": "NE46 1BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eastburn, South Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRXX-9124-GHWX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@nnpa.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}