Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Natural England is seeking a contractor with expertise in GIS, Earth Observation, habitat mapping and biodiversity analysis to create England-wide inland rock and scree habitat maps, using existing aerial imagery, geological, topographical and botanical datasets. The work is entirely desk-based, with no fieldwork required, and must be completed by February 2027. Deliverables include GIS datasets, metadata, technical reporting and supporting code where applicable, with outputs suitable for publication under the Open Government Licence.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent), Geology services, Aerial mapping services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent) (38221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,034 | 2 median · 11 average (905 of 2,034 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,044 of 2,034 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 544 | 3 median · 30.6 average (181 of 544 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (229 of 544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082328-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 15:03:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082328-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 14/9/26 If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £41,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 082328-2026 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | tender | 082327-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082328-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:03:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "71351910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geology services"
},
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Develop an Inland Rock and Scree GIS layer",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21704",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21704",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21705",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21705",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21706",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21706",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:03:01+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082328-2026",
"description": "Change to title"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England is seeking a contractor with expertise in GIS, Earth Observation, habitat mapping and biodiversity analysis to create England-wide inland rock and scree habitat maps, using existing aerial imagery, geological, topographical and botanical datasets. The work is entirely desk-based, with no fieldwork required, and must be completed by February 2027. Deliverables include GIS datasets, metadata, technical reporting and supporting code where applicable, with outputs suitable for publication under the Open Government Licence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 14/9/26\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082328-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:03:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "71351910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geology services"
},
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Develop an Inland Rock and Scree GIS layer",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21704",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21704",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21705",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21705",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21706",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21706",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082328-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082328-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:03:01+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082328-2026",
"description": "Change to title"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England is seeking a contractor with expertise in GIS, Earth Observation, habitat mapping and biodiversity analysis to create England-wide inland rock and scree habitat maps, using existing aerial imagery, geological, topographical and botanical datasets. The work is entirely desk-based, with no fieldwork required, and must be completed by February 2027. Deliverables include GIS datasets, metadata, technical reporting and supporting code where applicable, with outputs suitable for publication under the Open Government Licence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 14/9/26\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082327-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T16:01:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "71351910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geology services"
},
{
"id": "71354200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aerial mapping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk",
"value": {
"amount": 41667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21704",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21704",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21705",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21705",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21706",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21706",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Commercial response template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:01:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Natural England is seeking a contractor with expertise in GIS, Earth Observation, habitat mapping and biodiversity analysis to create England-wide inland rock and scree habitat maps, using existing aerial imagery, geological, topographical and botanical datasets. The work is entirely desk-based, with no fieldwork required, and must be completed by February 2027. Deliverables include GIS datasets, metadata, technical reporting and supporting code where applicable, with outputs suitable for publication under the Open Government Licence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 14/9/26\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}