Lot 1
To deliver the cross-sector Destination Nuclear advertising campaign in its second phase.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
To deliver the cross-sector Destination Nuclear advertising campaign in its second phase.
UK
To deliver the cross-sector Destination Nuclear advertising campaign in its second phase.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048789 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024451-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 05 2024 09:31:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 024451-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024451-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-05T10:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024451-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120447",
"name": "Cogent Skills Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To deliver the cross-sector Destination Nuclear advertising campaign in its second phase.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Destination Nuclear Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver the cross-sector Destination Nuclear advertising campaign in its second phase.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A single source contracting route was used for this requirement due to the pre-existing role of Cogent Skills Ltd within the nuclear sector. This route maintains committed deliverables until March 2025 whilst a future commercial strategy is developed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bethany.edwards133@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120447",
"name": "Cogent Skills Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cogent Skills Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120448",
"name": "Defence Nuclear Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Nuclear Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024451-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2016760,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024451-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024451-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-05T10:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048789",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024451-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120447",
"name": "Cogent Skills Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048789",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To deliver the cross-sector Destination Nuclear advertising campaign in its second phase.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Destination Nuclear Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To deliver the cross-sector Destination Nuclear advertising campaign in its second phase.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A single source contracting route was used for this requirement due to the pre-existing role of Cogent Skills Ltd within the nuclear sector. This route maintains committed deliverables until March 2025 whilst a future commercial strategy is developed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7833",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bethany.edwards133@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120447",
"name": "Cogent Skills Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cogent Skills Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120448",
"name": "Defence Nuclear Organisation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defence Nuclear Organisation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024451-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2016760,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024451-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}