Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
This tender opportunity is procure the services to undertake the delivery of the Destination Farnham Road Scheme. The works will include the following new parking bays including bays with EV charging points a new off-road, two-way cycle route upgraded roads and footways new and upgraded pedestrian and cycle crossing facilities introduce new street lighting along the route upgraded bus stops and new parking facilities, along most of Farnham Road improvements to the small park, and changes to the car park, at the junction of Sheffield Road widened advisory cycle lanes, and further road improvements, along most of Sheffield Road a ‘cycle street’ along most of Furnival Avenue
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06939f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042040-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 13:59:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 042040-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:59:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06939f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Works for the Destination Farnham Road Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 7506141.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9007369.34
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:59:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02387700",
"name": "VolkerFitzptrick Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TER25.03.06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Destination Farnham Road Civil Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity is procure the services to undertake the delivery of the Destination Farnham Road Scheme. The works will include the following\nnew parking bays including bays with EV charging points\na new off-road, two-way cycle route\nupgraded roads and footways\nnew and upgraded pedestrian and cycle crossing facilities\nintroduce new street lighting along the route \nupgraded bus stops and new parking facilities, along most of Farnham Road\nimprovements to the small park, and changes to the car park, at the junction of Sheffield Road\nwidened advisory cycle lanes, and further road improvements, along most of Sheffield Road\na ‘cycle street’ along most of Furnival Avenue",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Florence Ahiante",
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02387700",
"name": "VolkerFitzptrick Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hoddesdon",
"postalCode": "EN11 9BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertford Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02387700",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vfportals@volkerfitzpatrick.co.uk",
"telephone": "01992305000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T14:59:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06939f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Civil Works for the Destination Farnham Road Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 7506141.12,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9007369.34
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T14:59:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02387700",
"name": "VolkerFitzptrick Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TER25.03.06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Destination Farnham Road Civil Works",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity is procure the services to undertake the delivery of the Destination Farnham Road Scheme. The works will include the following\nnew parking bays including bays with EV charging points\na new off-road, two-way cycle route\nupgraded roads and footways\nnew and upgraded pedestrian and cycle crossing facilities\nintroduce new street lighting along the route \nupgraded bus stops and new parking facilities, along most of Farnham Road\nimprovements to the small park, and changes to the car park, at the junction of Sheffield Road\nwidened advisory cycle lanes, and further road improvements, along most of Sheffield Road\na ‘cycle street’ along most of Furnival Avenue",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Florence Ahiante",
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02387700",
"name": "VolkerFitzptrick Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hoddesdon",
"postalCode": "EN11 9BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hertford Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02387700",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vfportals@volkerfitzpatrick.co.uk",
"telephone": "01992305000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}