Lot 1
No lot description published.
Support and maintenance for 1 year to cover the Arc Geographic Information Systems (GIS) desktop software packages and associated analytical software in use by Navigational Safety’s Civil Hydrography & Meteorology branch. This is being awarded for Business Continuity reasons for this period. However, the MCA's intention is to seek to understand if there are any alternative solutions and if so, competitively tender requirement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f97a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011541-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 27 2025 12:56:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011541-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011541-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T12:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f97a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Desktop Software Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 15750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011541-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011541-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T12:56:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01288342",
"name": "Esri UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Desktop Software Support & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance for 1 year to cover the Arc Geographic Information Systems (GIS) desktop software packages and associated analytical software in use by Navigational Safety’s Civil Hydrography & Meteorology branch.\nThis is being awarded for Business Continuity reasons for this period. However, the MCA's intention is to seek to understand if there are any alternative solutions and if so, competitively tender requirement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01288342",
"name": "Esri UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01288342",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@esriuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011541-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-27T12:56:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f97a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Desktop Software Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 15750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011541-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011541-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-27T12:56:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01288342",
"name": "Esri UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TCA 3/7/1791",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Desktop Software Support & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance for 1 year to cover the Arc Geographic Information Systems (GIS) desktop software packages and associated analytical software in use by Navigational Safety’s Civil Hydrography & Meteorology branch.\nThis is being awarded for Business Continuity reasons for this period. However, the MCA's intention is to seek to understand if there are any alternative solutions and if so, competitively tender requirement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/maritime-and-coastguard-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01288342",
"name": "Esri UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01288342",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@esriuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}