← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services

Buyer: The Abbeyfield Society →

BuyerThe Abbeyfield Society
StatusClosed
Deadline13 May 2022
Value£600,000
Published22 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Parts, accessories and supplies for computers 30237000Parts, accessories and supplies for computers 30237000

Lot details

Lot 1

Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Parts, accessories and supplies for computersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Parts, accessories and supplies for computers (30237000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)95Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f9b
Latest release ID010493-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 22 2022 13:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-13T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2022tender010493-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010493-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-22T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28458",
    "name": "The Abbeyfield Society"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility of up to two voluntary one-year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the procurement documents."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30237000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts, accessories and supplies for computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent business requirement. Upgrade to existing IT systems and infrastructure required as a result of the COVID 19 pandemic to support business critical processes."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details of the conditions are set out in the procurement documents. These include conditions relating to service levels and service credits and/or the right to terminate for less than the minimum acceptable performance levels.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be “ineffective\".",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30237000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts, accessories and supplies for computers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suitability criteria are outlined in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28458",
      "name": "The Abbeyfield Society",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peter's House, 2 Bricket Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "200719",
        "legalName": "The Abbeyfield Society"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Parts%2C-accessories-and-supplies-for-computers./52D44Z8JW4",
        "name": "George Powell",
        "email": "g.powell@abbeyfield.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1727857536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50767",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. \nThe right is reserved not to proceed or not to award a contract for the whole or any part of proposed procurement. Neither the contracting authority nor any person whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Parts%2C-accessories-and-supplies-for-computers./52D44Z8JW4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/52D44Z8JW4\n GO Reference: GO-2022422-PRO-20015889",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2022 · 010493-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010493-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-22T14:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28458",
    "name": "The Abbeyfield Society"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f9b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possibility of up to two voluntary one-year extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "As set out in the procurement documents."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30237000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts, accessories and supplies for computers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Urgent business requirement. Upgrade to existing IT systems and infrastructure required as a result of the COVID 19 pandemic to support business critical processes."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Desktop Hardware and Microsoft 365 Implementation Design and Support Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Details of the conditions are set out in the procurement documents. These include conditions relating to service levels and service credits and/or the right to terminate for less than the minimum acceptable performance levels.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages or, where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be “ineffective\".",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30237000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parts, accessories and supplies for computers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suitability criteria are outlined in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28458",
      "name": "The Abbeyfield Society",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Peter's House, 2 Bricket Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.abbeyfield.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "200719",
        "legalName": "The Abbeyfield Society"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Parts%2C-accessories-and-supplies-for-computers./52D44Z8JW4",
        "name": "George Powell",
        "email": "g.powell@abbeyfield.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1727857536"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50767",
      "name": "See VI.4.3 below",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3 below"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. \nThe right is reserved not to proceed or not to award a contract for the whole or any part of proposed procurement. Neither the contracting authority nor any person whose behalf of whom this procurement is undertaken is to be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this contract.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-St-Albans:-Parts%2C-accessories-and-supplies-for-computers./52D44Z8JW4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/52D44Z8JW4\n GO Reference: GO-2022422-PRO-20015889",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}