Designing, Piloting and Evaluating Children and Young People’s Nicotine Reduction Interventions
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
What is being bought
Norfolk County Council, Public Health are seeking to develop and test an integrated approach to the delivery of targeted nicotine harm reduction interventions to Children and Young People (CYP) and their families in Norfolk. The project is for the development of interventions, design and pilot training to deliver the interventions, with a test and learn approach and whole project evaluation. Please note there is a maximum budget for this is £120,000.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 7 median · 8.3 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04692e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027447-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 28 2024 13:50:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 027447-2024 |
| 30 Jul 2024 | tender | 023785-2024 |
| 21 May 2024 | planning | 015978-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027447-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-28T14:50:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04692e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-023785",
"title": "Designing, Piloting and Evaluating Children and Young People’s Nicotine Reduction Interventions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-30T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council, Public Health are seeking to develop and test an integrated approach to the delivery of targeted nicotine harm reduction interventions to Children and Young People (CYP) and their families in Norfolk. The project is for the development of interventions, design and pilot training to deliver the interventions, with a test and learn approach and whole project evaluation. Please note there is a maximum budget for this is £120,000.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Aug 2024 · 027447-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027447-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-28T14:50:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04692e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-023785",
"title": "Designing, Piloting and Evaluating Children and Young People’s Nicotine Reduction Interventions",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-30T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council, Public Health are seeking to develop and test an integrated approach to the delivery of targeted nicotine harm reduction interventions to Children and Young People (CYP) and their families in Norfolk. The project is for the development of interventions, design and pilot training to deliver the interventions, with a test and learn approach and whole project evaluation. Please note there is a maximum budget for this is £120,000.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jul 2024 · 023785-2024 · tender
{
"id": "023785-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-30T15:07:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04692e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT423007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council has the right to extend the contract by 3 months plus a further 3 months. Contract start date is 1st October 2024."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Norfolk County Council, Public Health are seeking to develop and test an integrated approach to the delivery of targeted nicotine harm reduction interventions to Children and Young People (CYP) and their families in Norfolk. The project is for the development of interventions, design and pilot training to deliver the interventions, with a test and learn approach and whole project evaluation. Please note there is a maximum budget for this is £120,000.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Designing, Piloting and Evaluating Children and Young People’s Nicotine Reduction Interventions",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-30T14:05:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Norwich"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-30T14:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council, Public Health are seeking to develop and test an integrated approach to the delivery of targeted nicotine harm reduction interventions to Children and Young People (CYP) and their families in Norfolk. The project is for the development of interventions, design and pilot training to deliver the interventions, with a test and learn approach and whole project evaluation. Please note there is a maximum budget for this is £120,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the procurement documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114144",
"name": "nplaw ( Norfolk County Council)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw ( Norfolk County Council)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 May 2024 · 015978-2024 · planning
{
"id": "015978-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-21T10:58:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04692e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NCC Public Health are seeking to develop an integrated approach to the delivery of targeted nicotine reduction interventions to CYP (up to 18th birthday and under) and their families. Due to the lack of evidence base in this area we are seeking to procure a provider/s to work with us in the development of these interventions across the 3 previously outlined stages. We will be seeking proposals from providers with relevant experience in the subject or client group. For example:•\tSmoking cessation providers•\tResearch and training providers •\tOrganisations working with children and young people at risks of harm. The project will contribute to the development of an evidence base of good practice and will be implemented using a coproduction approach with wider partners, CYP and their families. It is the intention that all intellectual property rights including copyright etc which are derived from this contract will be owned and retained by NCC or alternatively that NCC is granted a perpetual, royalty free, non-revocable license with the right to sub-license and amend. There will be opportunity to seek written approval for publicity purposes associated with working with NCC on this intervention programmeWe are seeking to consult with potential providers to further develop our proposed approach prior to an imminent more formal procurement activity/process. Norfolk County Council are at the early stage of commissioning this requirement. The purpose of the Prior Information Notice is to alert the market and to ascertain the markets interest in this contract.Commissioners will hold an engagement and consultation events for interested providers on the 6th of June 2024. This will be held on Microsoft Teams If you are interested in attending an engagement event, please do register an interest on our in-tend procurement system.We are seeking as part of the market engagement process input from potential providers to enable us to understand the potential ‘cost range’ of the project before determining a final approach to the budget value. This will be managed via a confidential survey post the market engagement event. Additional information: Commissioners will hold an engagement and consultation events for interested providers on the 6th of June 2024. This will be held on Microsoft Teams If you are interested in attending an engagement event, please do register an interest on our in-tend procurement system."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKH17 - Breckland and South NorfolkUKH16 - North and West NorfolkUKH15 - Norwich and East Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80561000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health training services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CYP Nicotine Cessation Service Designing.",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) are seeking to procure an organisation/s to work with us in the design and evaluation of nicotine use reduction interventions to Children and Young People (CYP) and their families. The provider will work with NCC and wider partners across 3 stages of the project as follows: Stage 1 - Design of interventionsStage 2 – Development of training courses to enable the delivery of the interventions. Stage 3 – Evaluation of both the training and intervention outcomes. This contract does not extend to the operational delivery of interventions, but NCC are interested in working with a partner/s who have knowledge and expertise in delivering the developed training needed to implement the intervention.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Councils e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement and to register an interest in attending the market engagement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.Please note that this PIN notice is for 3 Nuts Areas as follows UKH17 - Breckland and South NorfolkUKH16 - North and West NorfolkUKH15 - Norwich and East Norfolk",
"initiationType": "tender"
}