Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Routine and urgent design support across the enterprise to nuclear and non-nuclear facilities. Specific support to process engineering. This will be procured via Crown Commercial Service framework RM6356.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design support services (79933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,066 | 3 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050feb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075636-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 10:37:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 075636-2026 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 075615-2026 |
| 14 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 021152-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075636-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T11:37:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25789 - Design support to process engineering",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design support to process engineering",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075636-2026",
"description": "This UK1 change notice is issued to notify the market of a change to the procurement strategy associated with the Design Support Procurement (DSP).\nThe procurement approach was originally communicated was to conduct ten (10) individual mini- competitions, each established as a separate competition within the ATAMIS portal and published under the corresponding UK1 notice on Find a Tender Services (FTS) – UK -0180, UK0202, UK-0170,UK-0172, UK-0179, UK-0168, UK-0204, UK-0169, UK-0178, and UK-0184.\nFollowing a review of the procurement delivery strategy, the contracting authority has revised its approach to improve procurement efficiency, and project delivery.\nThe revised strategy is to undertake the procurement through a three (3) tranche competition phase, with each tranche having sub lots. Each tranche will be managed as a separate competition within Atamis under the following ref:\nAtamis ref C31873, C31949, & C31950.\nThis change affects the structure of the call-off competitions only and does not alter the overall procurement objectives, scope, requirements, or the overall operation of DSP. All procurement activity will continue to be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the DSP and the Procurement Act 23.\nAll future competition documentation, procurement timelines, and communications relating to the revised tranche – based competition will be issued via Atamis.\nThis change notice is published to ensure transparency and to formally notify the market of the revised procurement strategy\nTranche Contract:\nTranche One\n1. Plant Facing Design Office (PFDO) civil, structural and architectural\n2. PFDO multi-discipline mechanical, electrical and instrumentation\n3. PFDO manufactured products\n4. PFDO process\nTranche Two \n5. Site project office client\n6. Remediation / legacy projects\n7. Retrievals client\n8. Infrastructure front-end enabling\nTranche Three (3)\n9. Studies and engineering capability\n10. Safety Case"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Routine and urgent design support across the enterprise to nuclear and non-nuclear facilities. \nSpecific support to process engineering.\nThis will be procured via Crown Commercial Service framework RM6356.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mahmuda.begum@sellafield.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T11:37:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075636-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T11:37:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25789 - Design support to process engineering",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design support to process engineering",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075636-2026",
"description": "This UK1 change notice is issued to notify the market of a change to the procurement strategy associated with the Design Support Procurement (DSP).\nThe procurement approach was originally communicated was to conduct ten (10) individual mini- competitions, each established as a separate competition within the ATAMIS portal and published under the corresponding UK1 notice on Find a Tender Services (FTS) – UK -0180, UK0202, UK-0170,UK-0172, UK-0179, UK-0168, UK-0204, UK-0169, UK-0178, and UK-0184.\nFollowing a review of the procurement delivery strategy, the contracting authority has revised its approach to improve procurement efficiency, and project delivery.\nThe revised strategy is to undertake the procurement through a three (3) tranche competition phase, with each tranche having sub lots. Each tranche will be managed as a separate competition within Atamis under the following ref:\nAtamis ref C31873, C31949, & C31950.\nThis change affects the structure of the call-off competitions only and does not alter the overall procurement objectives, scope, requirements, or the overall operation of DSP. All procurement activity will continue to be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the DSP and the Procurement Act 23.\nAll future competition documentation, procurement timelines, and communications relating to the revised tranche – based competition will be issued via Atamis.\nThis change notice is published to ensure transparency and to formally notify the market of the revised procurement strategy\nTranche Contract:\nTranche One\n1. Plant Facing Design Office (PFDO) civil, structural and architectural\n2. PFDO multi-discipline mechanical, electrical and instrumentation\n3. PFDO manufactured products\n4. PFDO process\nTranche Two \n5. Site project office client\n6. Remediation / legacy projects\n7. Retrievals client\n8. Infrastructure front-end enabling\nTranche Three (3)\n9. Studies and engineering capability\n10. Safety Case"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Routine and urgent design support across the enterprise to nuclear and non-nuclear facilities. \nSpecific support to process engineering.\nThis will be procured via Crown Commercial Service framework RM6356.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mahmuda.begum@sellafield.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075636-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075636-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T11:37:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075615-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T11:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25789 - Design support to process engineering",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design support to process engineering",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075615-2026",
"description": "This UK1 change notice is issued to notify the market of a change to the procurement strategy associated with the Design Support Procurement (DSP).\nThe procurement approach was originally communicated was to conduct ten (10) individual mini- competitions, each established as a separate competition within the ATAMIS portal and published under the corresponding UK1 notice on Find a Tender Services (FTS) – UK -0180, UK0202, UK-0170,UK-0172, UK-0179, UK-0168, UK-0204, UK-0169, UK-0178, and UK-0184.\nFollowing a review of the procurement delivery strategy, the contracting authority has revised its approach to improve procurement efficiency, and project delivery.\nThe revised strategy is to undertake the procurement through a three (3) tranche competition phase, with each tranche having sub lots. Each tranche will be managed as a separate competition within Atamis under the following ref:\nAtamis ref C31873, C31949, & C31950.\nThis change affects the structure of the call-off competitions only and does not alter the overall procurement objectives, scope, requirements, or the overall operation of DSP. All procurement activity will continue to be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the DSP and the Procurement Act 23.\nAll future competition documentation, procurement timelines, and communications relating to the revised tranche – based competition will be issued via Atamis.\nThis change notice is published to ensure transparency and to formally notify the market of the revised procurement strategy\nTranche Contract\nOne\n 1. Plant Facing Design Office (PFDO) civil, structural and architectural\n 2. PFDO multi-discipline mechanical, electrical and instrumentation\n 3. PFDO manufactured products\n 4. PFDO process\nTwo 5. Site project office client\n 6. Remediation / legacy projects\n 7. Retrievals client\n 8. Infrastructure front-end enabling"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Routine and urgent design support across the enterprise to nuclear and non-nuclear facilities. \nSpecific support to process engineering.\nThis will be procured via Crown Commercial Service framework RM6356.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mahmuda.begum@sellafield.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T11:14:13+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021152-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T11:11:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25789 - Design support to process engineering",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design support to process engineering",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021152-2025",
"description": "Changes to procurement description, VAT value and dates."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Routine and urgent design support across the enterprise to nuclear and non-nuclear facilities. Specific support to process engineering. This will be procured via Crown Commercial Service framework RM6356.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mahmuda.begum@sellafield.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021152-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021152-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:11:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}