Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Routine and urgent design support across the enterprise to nuclear and non-nuclear facilities. Requiring a multi-disciplinary skill set Specific support to mechanical, electrical and instrumentation and Project Systems Engineering Management. This will be procured via Crown Commercial Service framework RM6356.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design support services (79933000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,811 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 305 | 3 median · 3.6 average (7 of 305 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 305 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051207 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020851-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 13 2025 12:53:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2025 | planning | 020851-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020851-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T13:53:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051207",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25855 - Design support to mechanical, electrical and instrumentation",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design support to mechanical, electrical and instrumentation",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Routine and urgent design support across the enterprise to nuclear and non-nuclear facilities. Requiring a multi-disciplinary skill set Specific support to mechanical, electrical and instrumentation and Project Systems Engineering Management. This will be procured via Crown Commercial Service framework RM6356.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mahmuda Begum",
"email": "mahmuda.begum@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "01946 728333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T13:53:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020851-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T13:53:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051207",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C25855 - Design support to mechanical, electrical and instrumentation",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design support to mechanical, electrical and instrumentation",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Routine and urgent design support across the enterprise to nuclear and non-nuclear facilities. Requiring a multi-disciplinary skill set Specific support to mechanical, electrical and instrumentation and Project Systems Engineering Management. This will be procured via Crown Commercial Service framework RM6356.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mahmuda Begum",
"email": "mahmuda.begum@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "01946 728333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T13:53:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}