← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Design Support and Advice for Local Plan Preparation

Buyer: Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBorough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk
StatusOpen
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Value£80,000
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council is in the process of producing a New Local Plan (NLP) and this will require an update to the existing evidence base. This will include the need for some technical advice and support with design. This will enable the Council to include more detail in relation to site allocations, proposed policies and evidence such as Heritage impact Assessments.

Delivery location

UKH16, GB

Categories

Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Urban planning services 71410000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£80,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Oct 2026 to 31 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Total Fixed Price for completion of the work — Total Fixed Price (25%)
Hourly Rate charged for any additional associated works such as, being an expert witness — Hourly Rate (10%)
Methodology — Methodology (30%)
Project Timescales — Project Timescales (20%)
Total Fixed cost for evaluation of one site — Evaluation of 1 site (5%)
CVs of the Project team — CVs (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Design consultancy services, Urban planning services, Urban planning and landscape architectural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning and landscape architectural services (71400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,3995 median · 28.2 average (3,728 of 9,399 with a bid count)4 average (4,090 of 9,399 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH16358 median · 10.9 average (15 of 35 with a bid count)2.5 average (17 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4404 median · 4 average (2 of 440 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 440 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e219
Latest release ID081219-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 11:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081219-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96NF646454
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026tenderUpdate081219-2026
12 Aug 2026tender076560-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:16:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e219",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
    "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contractor may be required to attend/input into events, such as being an expert witness up to 31/03/2029"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Fixed Price for completion of the work",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total Fixed Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Hourly Rate charged for any additional associated works such as, being an expert witness",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Hourly Rate"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Timescales",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Timescales"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Fixed cost for evaluation of one site",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Evaluation of 1 site"
            },
            {
              "name": "CVs of the Project team",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "CVs"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Support and Advice for  Local Plan Preparation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081219-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081219-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:16:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081219-2026",
        "description": "The Council have made the decision to extend the deadline for submissions to 11th September 2026 at 12:00Noon. Additionally, the evaluation criteria have changed and this has been reflected in the notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is in the process of producing a New Local Plan (NLP) and this will require an update to the existing evidence base. This will include the need for some technical advice and support with design. This will enable the Council to include more detail in relation to site allocations, proposed policies and evidence such as Heritage impact Assessments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96NF646454",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081219-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T12:16:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e219",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
    "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contractor may be required to attend/input into events, such as being an expert witness up to 31/03/2029"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Fixed Price for completion of the work",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total Fixed Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Hourly Rate charged for any additional associated works such as, being an expert witness",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Hourly Rate"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Timescales",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Timescales"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Fixed cost for evaluation of one site",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Evaluation of 1 site"
            },
            {
              "name": "CVs of the Project team",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "CVs"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Support and Advice for  Local Plan Preparation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081219-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081219-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:16:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081219-2026",
        "description": "The Council have made the decision to extend the deadline for submissions to 11th September 2026 at 12:00Noon. Additionally, the evaluation criteria have changed and this has been reflected in the notice."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is in the process of producing a New Local Plan (NLP) and this will require an update to the existing evidence base. This will include the need for some technical advice and support with design. This will enable the Council to include more detail in relation to site allocations, proposed policies and evidence such as Heritage impact Assessments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96NF646454",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2026 · 076560-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T10:29:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e219",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
    "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN428",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 96000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contractor may be required to attend/input into events, such as being an expert witness up to 31/03/2029"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Total Fixed Price for completion of the work",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Total Fixed Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Hourly Rate charged for any additional associated works such as, being an expert witness",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Hourly Rate"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Timescales",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Timescales"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Support and Advice for  Local Plan Preparation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 96000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076560-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076560-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:29:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is in the process of producing a New Local Plan (NLP) and this will require an update to the existing evidence base. This will include the need for some technical advice and support with design. This will enable the Council to include more detail in relation to site allocations, proposed policies and evidence such as Heritage impact Assessments.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Research-and-development-services-and-related-consultancy-services./96NF646454\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96NF646454",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/96NF646454",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}