← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Design, Supply and Installation of Mobile Classroom Oakdale Primary School, Peterborough

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPeterborough City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2026
Value£170,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking a competent contractor who can Design, Supply and Install a Mobile Classroom at Oakdale Primary School, Peterborough.

Delivery location

UKH11, GB

Categories

Construction work for school buildings 45214200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£170,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Sept 2026 to 4 Feb 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for school buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for school buildings (45214200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2593 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1181 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8777 median · 6.4 average (5 of 877 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e325
Latest release ID077015-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 07:38:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077015-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=3c81a670-9670-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=4581a670-9670-f111-813c-005056b64545
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£170,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tender077015-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T08:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e325",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN820311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award will be weighted as follows: \n100% quality with a 65% minimum quality threshold.\n100% price. \nBids which achieve the minimum quality threshold will have their pricing ranked lowest to highest. The lowest priced tender will be successful."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Mobile Classroom Oakdale Primary School, Peterborough",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077015-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077015-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T08:38:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a competent contractor who can Design, Supply and Install a Mobile Classroom at Oakdale Primary School, Peterborough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=3c81a670-9670-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=4581a670-9670-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077015-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T08:38:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e325",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN820311",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 170000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 204000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award will be weighted as follows: \n100% quality with a 65% minimum quality threshold.\n100% price. \nBids which achieve the minimum quality threshold will have their pricing ranked lowest to highest. The lowest priced tender will be successful."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Supply and Installation of Mobile Classroom Oakdale Primary School, Peterborough",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077015-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077015-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T08:38:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a competent contractor who can Design, Supply and Install a Mobile Classroom at Oakdale Primary School, Peterborough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=3c81a670-9670-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=4581a670-9670-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}