Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
Cumberland Council is seeking a contractor to design, supply and install bus shelters & digital infrastructure across the Cumberland area. It is anticipated that the project will require (but not limited to) • Removal of old shelters • Site design - ensuring the most appropriate shelter and digital infrastructure design • Supply of shelters and digital infrastructure • Installation of shelters and digital infrastructure (some digital infrastructure maybe required on 3rd party land) • Necessary utility connections • Securing the necessary consents and permissions (e.g. landowner, highways (traffic management)) • Commissioning The aim is to develop the new 'Cumberland Go' and create a sense of place, improving passenger information to encourage increased bus usage across Cumberland Whilst the overall contract value is expected to be up to £4,500,000, the contract will be structured on a drawdown basis in line with the available funding profile. The project will run between October 2026 - April 2028. Delivery of the phases to meet the funding profile will be April 2027; July 2027 (indicative) and April 2028.
UKD1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bus shelters, Installation of street furniture | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Bus shelters (44212321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,769 | 5 median · 43.1 average (442 of 1,769 with a bid count) | 6 average (492 of 1,769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 10 | 6 median · 15.3 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | 2 median · 3.7 average (3 of 177 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:06:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you. Cumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity. The contracting authority expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers. The contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 066803-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 066172-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051577-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047635-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066803-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:06:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, supply and install bus shelters & digital infrastructure across the Cumberland area",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council is seeking a contractor to design, supply and install bus shelters & digital infrastructure across the Cumberland area.\nIt is anticipated that the project will require (but not limited to)\n•\tRemoval of old shelters\n•\tSite design - ensuring the most appropriate shelter and digital infrastructure design\n•\tSupply of shelters and digital infrastructure\n•\tInstallation of shelters and digital infrastructure (some digital infrastructure maybe required on 3rd party land)\n•\tNecessary utility connections\n•\tSecuring the necessary consents and permissions (e.g. landowner, highways (traffic management))\n•\tCommissioning\nThe aim is to develop the new 'Cumberland Go' and create a sense of place, improving passenger information to encourage increased bus usage across Cumberland\nWhilst the overall contract value is expected to be up to £4,500,000, the contract will be structured on a drawdown basis in line with the available funding profile.\nThe project will run between October 2026 - April 2028. Delivery of the phases to meet the funding profile will be April 2027; July 2027 (indicative) and April 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen.\nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:06:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066803-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:06:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, supply and install bus shelters & digital infrastructure across the Cumberland area",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council is seeking a contractor to design, supply and install bus shelters & digital infrastructure across the Cumberland area.\nIt is anticipated that the project will require (but not limited to)\n•\tRemoval of old shelters\n•\tSite design - ensuring the most appropriate shelter and digital infrastructure design\n•\tSupply of shelters and digital infrastructure\n•\tInstallation of shelters and digital infrastructure (some digital infrastructure maybe required on 3rd party land)\n•\tNecessary utility connections\n•\tSecuring the necessary consents and permissions (e.g. landowner, highways (traffic management))\n•\tCommissioning\nThe aim is to develop the new 'Cumberland Go' and create a sense of place, improving passenger information to encourage increased bus usage across Cumberland\nWhilst the overall contract value is expected to be up to £4,500,000, the contract will be structured on a drawdown basis in line with the available funding profile.\nThe project will run between October 2026 - April 2028. Delivery of the phases to meet the funding profile will be April 2027; July 2027 (indicative) and April 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen.\nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:06:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066172-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T13:20:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design, supply and install bus shelters & digital infrastructure across the Cumberland area",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council is seeking a contractor to design, supply and install bus shelters & digital infrastructure across the Cumberland area. \nIt is anticipated that the project will require (but not limited to)\n•\tRemoval of old shelters\n•\tSite design - ensuring the most appropriate shelter and digital infrastructure design \n•\tSupply of shelters and digital infrastructure\n•\tInstallation of shelters and digital infrastructure (some digital infrastructure maybe required on 3rd party land) \n•\tNecessary utility connections\n•\tSecuring the necessary consents and permissions (e.g. landowner, highways (traffic management)) \n•\tCommissioning \nThe aim is to develop the new 'Cumberland Go' and create a sense of place, improving passenger information to encourage increased bus usage across Cumberland \nWhilst the overall contract value is expected to be up to £4,500,000, the contract will be structured on a drawdown basis in line with the available funding profile. \nThe project will run between October 2026 - April 2028. Delivery of the phases to meet the funding profile will be April 2027; July 2027 (indicative) and April 2028.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. \nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.capital@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066172-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066172-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T13:20:14+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051577-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T16:40:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Replacement and Digital Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure the design, supply, installation, and commissioning of bus shelters and Digital infrastructure across Cumberland area. We intend to procure one supplier to deliver every part of this project including the digital displays.\nDelivery will be phased by priority of locations as well as funding availability.\nThe Authority does not have access to all the funding at once, however, more funding is expected as the project progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T16:40:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047635-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T10:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Replacement and Digital Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure the design, supply, installation, and commissioning of bus shelters and Digital infrastructure across Cumberland area. We intend to procure one supplier to deliver every part of this project including the digital displays. \nDelivery will be phased by priority of locations as well as funding availability.\nThe Authority does not have access to all the funding at once, however, more funding is expected as the project progresses.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.place@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T10:52:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}