← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Design Services

Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →

Participate on maps.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMoney and Pensions Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published4 Nov 2022

What is being bought

MaPS existing design agency framework expires in 2022. We anticipate the continued need for a small selection of agencies to provide creative design and artworking services. MaPs demands for design services (e.g. printed guides and business planning documents) across the business as well as continued developed of the MoneyHelper consumer brand and communications. MaPs is seeking to undertake re-procurement activity for a supplier(s) to provide design services and be in place ideally by December22/January23.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project-design services other than for construction work 79421200Specialty design services 79930000Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

Lot 1

MaPS existing design agency framework expires in 2022. We anticipate the continued need for a small selection of agencies to provide creative design and artworking services. MaPs demands for design services (e.g. printed guides and business planning documents) across the business as well as continued developed of the MoneyHelper consumer brand and communications. MaPs is seeking to undertake re-procurement activity for a supplier(s) to provide design services and be in place ideally by December22/January23. A design agency solution is required to: • Meet BAU business demands that in-house resources are unable to meet • Complement our in-house design capability, resource and skills • Provide specialist skills as and when needed i.e. copywriting, photography, illustration • Cost and time effectively deliver technical work such as artwork and typesetting • Support the rollout and ongoing implementation of the new consumer brand Service requirements will include: (a) Creative design services including: • Creative direction • Concept development • Brand implementation • Graphic asset development for print and digital • Design and layout for print material and digital • Access to photographers, copywriters, illustrators and any other specialist skills (b) Technical design services that may include: • Artworking • Typesetting and proofreading • Quick turnaround cost effective simple job Initial contract term is for 2 years with an option to extend for 1 year based on satisfactory performance. IMPORTANT: Please note, this is not a call for competition, but a desire to carry out early market engagement to support development of the commercial strategy for this requirement. This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders, The contract value stated on this notice is purely indicative. The closing date to receive any enquiries is Wednesday 11th November 2022 Additional information: This is not a tender, this is a prior information notice for an upcoming opportunity. This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders,

Statusplanned
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project-design services other than for construction work, Specialty design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Project-design services other than for construction work (79421200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1457 median · 7.8 average (21 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.5 average (21 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f44
Latest release ID031266-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 04 2022 15:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-21T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://maps.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2022planning031266-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031266-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T15:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2533",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-146C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension option"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "MaPS existing design agency framework expires in 2022. We anticipate the continued need for a small selection of agencies to provide creative design and artworking services. \nMaPs demands for design services (e.g. printed guides and business planning documents) across the business as well as continued developed of the MoneyHelper consumer brand and communications.\nMaPs is seeking to undertake re-procurement activity for a supplier(s) to provide design services and be in place ideally by December22/January23. \nA design agency solution is required to: \n•\tMeet BAU business demands that in-house resources are unable to meet \n•\tComplement our in-house design capability, resource and skills\n•\tProvide specialist skills as and when needed i.e. copywriting, photography, illustration\n•\tCost and time effectively deliver technical work such as artwork and typesetting\n•\tSupport the rollout and ongoing implementation of the new consumer brand\nService requirements will include:\n(a) Creative design services including:\n•\tCreative direction\n•\tConcept development\n•\tBrand implementation \n•\tGraphic asset development for print and digital\n•\tDesign and layout for print material and digital\n•\tAccess to photographers, copywriters, illustrators and any other specialist skills\n(b) Technical design services that may include:\n•\tArtworking\n•\tTypesetting and proofreading \n•\tQuick turnaround cost effective simple job\nInitial contract term is for 2 years with an option to extend for 1 year based on satisfactory performance.\nIMPORTANT:\nPlease note, this is not a call for competition, but a desire to carry out early market engagement to support development of the commercial strategy for this requirement.  This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders, \nThe contract value stated on this notice is purely indicative. \nThe closing date to receive any enquiries is Wednesday 11th November 2022 Additional information: This is not a tender, this is a prior information notice for an upcoming opportunity.  This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders,",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79421200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "MaPS existing design agency framework expires in 2022. We anticipate the continued need for a small selection of agencies to provide creative design and artworking services. \nMaPs demands for design services (e.g. printed guides and business planning documents) across the business as well as continued developed of the MoneyHelper consumer brand and communications.\nMaPs is seeking to undertake re-procurement activity for a supplier(s) to provide design services and be in place ideally by December22/January23.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://maps.app.jaggaer.com/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2533",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moneyhelper.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://maps.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "tarek.alakari@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159659570"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22473",
      "name": "Department of Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "IMPORTANT:\nPlease note, this is not a call for competition, but a desire to carry out early market engagement to support development of the commercial strategy for this requirement.  This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders, \nAll bidders are encouraged to send their enquiries by max 11th November 2022\nThe contract value stated on this notice is purely indicative.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2022 · 031266-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "031266-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T15:05:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2533",
    "name": "Money and Pensions Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-146C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension option"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "MaPS existing design agency framework expires in 2022. We anticipate the continued need for a small selection of agencies to provide creative design and artworking services. \nMaPs demands for design services (e.g. printed guides and business planning documents) across the business as well as continued developed of the MoneyHelper consumer brand and communications.\nMaPs is seeking to undertake re-procurement activity for a supplier(s) to provide design services and be in place ideally by December22/January23. \nA design agency solution is required to: \n•\tMeet BAU business demands that in-house resources are unable to meet \n•\tComplement our in-house design capability, resource and skills\n•\tProvide specialist skills as and when needed i.e. copywriting, photography, illustration\n•\tCost and time effectively deliver technical work such as artwork and typesetting\n•\tSupport the rollout and ongoing implementation of the new consumer brand\nService requirements will include:\n(a) Creative design services including:\n•\tCreative direction\n•\tConcept development\n•\tBrand implementation \n•\tGraphic asset development for print and digital\n•\tDesign and layout for print material and digital\n•\tAccess to photographers, copywriters, illustrators and any other specialist skills\n(b) Technical design services that may include:\n•\tArtworking\n•\tTypesetting and proofreading \n•\tQuick turnaround cost effective simple job\nInitial contract term is for 2 years with an option to extend for 1 year based on satisfactory performance.\nIMPORTANT:\nPlease note, this is not a call for competition, but a desire to carry out early market engagement to support development of the commercial strategy for this requirement.  This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders, \nThe contract value stated on this notice is purely indicative. \nThe closing date to receive any enquiries is Wednesday 11th November 2022 Additional information: This is not a tender, this is a prior information notice for an upcoming opportunity.  This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders,",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79421200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "MaPS existing design agency framework expires in 2022. We anticipate the continued need for a small selection of agencies to provide creative design and artworking services. \nMaPs demands for design services (e.g. printed guides and business planning documents) across the business as well as continued developed of the MoneyHelper consumer brand and communications.\nMaPs is seeking to undertake re-procurement activity for a supplier(s) to provide design services and be in place ideally by December22/January23.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79822500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Graphic design services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://maps.app.jaggaer.com/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2533",
      "name": "Money and Pensions Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1N 2TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Holborn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.moneyhelper.org.uk/en",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://maps.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "tarek.alakari@maps.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159659570"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22473",
      "name": "Department of Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "IMPORTANT:\nPlease note, this is not a call for competition, but a desire to carry out early market engagement to support development of the commercial strategy for this requirement.  This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders, \nAll bidders are encouraged to send their enquiries by max 11th November 2022\nThe contract value stated on this notice is purely indicative.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}