← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Design Services Framework

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Aug 2021
Value£8,333,333
Published29 Jul 2021

What is being bought

WRAP is seeking to put in place a framework of design agencies to provide a flexible and responsive design service to WRAP, developing concepts and designs for both digital and offline channels. To include communications to consumers, businesses and local authorities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of this framework is to provide a framework of high quality design agencies to support WRAP with a variety of design requirements.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5243 median · 12 average (6 of 524 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 524 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce36
Latest release ID018120-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 29 2021 15:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-31T23:45:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,333,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2021tender018120-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018120-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-29T16:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1209",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the framework agreement may be extended for up to an additional 24 months, at WRAP's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of this framework is to provide a framework of high quality design agencies to support WRAP with a variety of design requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8333333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "WRAP is seeking to put in place a framework of design agencies to provide a flexible and responsive design service to WRAP, developing concepts and designs for both digital and offline channels. To include communications to consumers, businesses and local authorities.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-31T23:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1209",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wrap.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "WRAP",
        "legalName": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./73U6D77UA2",
        "name": "Hannah Lucas",
        "email": "hannah.lucas@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1295819900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24045",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "The framework suppliers may be utilised by WRAP on EU funded projects/programmes, though these projects/programmes are not currently known.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./73U6D77UA2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/73U6D77UA2\n GO Reference: GO-2021729-PRO-18647426",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2021 · 018120-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018120-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-29T16:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce36",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1209",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce36",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the framework agreement may be extended for up to an additional 24 months, at WRAP's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The objective of this framework is to provide a framework of high quality design agencies to support WRAP with a variety of design requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8333333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "WRAP is seeking to put in place a framework of design agencies to provide a flexible and responsive design service to WRAP, developing concepts and designs for both digital and offline channels. To include communications to consumers, businesses and local authorities.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-31T23:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1209",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wrap.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "WRAP",
        "legalName": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./73U6D77UA2",
        "name": "Hannah Lucas",
        "email": "hannah.lucas@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1295819900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24045",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "The framework suppliers may be utilised by WRAP on EU funded projects/programmes, though these projects/programmes are not currently known.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Advertising-and-marketing-services./73U6D77UA2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/73U6D77UA2\n GO Reference: GO-2021729-PRO-18647426",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}