← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design, Implementation and Support Services: Microsoft Azure, Data, Power Platform and Office 365

Buyer: Office for Students →

BuyerOffice for Students
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Office for Students have been transitioning legacy technology to our Microsoft Power Platform Technology, Dynamics 365 CRM, Azure and cloud technologies and associated 3rd party software running in this cloud environment since 2020 and continue to have a wide array of programmes and projects in our IT programme portfolio. We seek a Microsoft Gold partner compliant with ISO27001 and ISO 9001 standards, that will be able to provide resources and expertise for the timely delivery of our ongoing and future projects, and enhance our in-house capability in the following areas: •project management •business analysis •data analysis •data and solution architecture •business application development •quality assurance and testing •network/infrastructure management •routine and ad-hoc maintenance services for smooth transition of projects from delivery into operations and beyond •ITIL4 driven process development

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Office for Students have been transitioning legacy technology to our Microsoft Power Platform Technology, Dynamics 365 CRM, Azure and cloud technologies and associated 3rd party software running in this cloud environment since 2020 and continue to have a wide array of programmes and projects in our IT programme portfolio. We seek a Microsoft Gold partner compliant with ISO27001 and ISO 9001 standards, that will be able to provide resources and expertise for the timely delivery of our ongoing and future projects, and enhance our in-house capability in the following areas: •project management •business analysis •data analysis •data and solution architecture •business application development •quality assurance and testing •network/infrastructure management •routine and ad-hoc maintenance services for smooth transition of projects from delivery into operations and beyond •ITIL4 driven process development

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1601 median · 3.6 average (31 of 60 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010107-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0415ae
Latest release ID010107-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 16:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024award, contract010107-2024
3 Nov 2023tender032614-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010107-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010107-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109306",
          "name": "Hitachi Solutions Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office for Students have been transitioning legacy technology to our Microsoft Power Platform Technology, Dynamics 365 CRM, Azure and cloud technologies and associated 3rd party software running in this cloud environment since 2020 and continue to have a wide array of programmes and projects in our IT programme portfolio. We seek a Microsoft Gold partner compliant with ISO27001 and ISO 9001 standards, that will be able to provide resources and expertise for the timely delivery of our ongoing and future projects, and enhance our in-house capability in the following areas: •project management •business analysis •data analysis •data and solution architecture •business application development •quality assurance and testing •network/infrastructure management •routine and ad-hoc maintenance services for smooth transition of projects from delivery into operations and beyond •ITIL4 driven process development",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Implementation and Support Services: Microsoft Azure, Data, Power Platform and Office 365",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office for Students have been transitioning legacy technology to our Microsoft Power Platform Technology, Dynamics 365 CRM, Azure and cloud technologies and associated 3rd party software running in this cloud environment since 2020 and continue to have a wide array of programmes and projects in our IT programme portfolio. We seek a Microsoft Gold partner compliant with ISO27001 and ISO 9001 standards, that will be able to provide resources and expertise for the timely delivery of our ongoing and future projects, and enhance our in-house capability in the following areas: •project management •business analysis •data analysis •data and solution architecture •business application development •quality assurance and testing •network/infrastructure management •routine and ad-hoc maintenance services for smooth transition of projects from delivery into operations and beyond •ITIL4 driven process development",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109306",
      "name": "Hitachi Solutions Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23rd Floor 110 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04924233",
        "legalName": "Hitachi Solutions Europe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81040",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010107-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010107-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=852151833\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=852151833</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024327-PRO-25603887",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010107-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010107-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010107-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109306",
          "name": "Hitachi Solutions Europe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Office for Students have been transitioning legacy technology to our Microsoft Power Platform Technology, Dynamics 365 CRM, Azure and cloud technologies and associated 3rd party software running in this cloud environment since 2020 and continue to have a wide array of programmes and projects in our IT programme portfolio. We seek a Microsoft Gold partner compliant with ISO27001 and ISO 9001 standards, that will be able to provide resources and expertise for the timely delivery of our ongoing and future projects, and enhance our in-house capability in the following areas: •project management •business analysis •data analysis •data and solution architecture •business application development •quality assurance and testing •network/infrastructure management •routine and ad-hoc maintenance services for smooth transition of projects from delivery into operations and beyond •ITIL4 driven process development",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Implementation and Support Services: Microsoft Azure, Data, Power Platform and Office 365",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Office for Students have been transitioning legacy technology to our Microsoft Power Platform Technology, Dynamics 365 CRM, Azure and cloud technologies and associated 3rd party software running in this cloud environment since 2020 and continue to have a wide array of programmes and projects in our IT programme portfolio. We seek a Microsoft Gold partner compliant with ISO27001 and ISO 9001 standards, that will be able to provide resources and expertise for the timely delivery of our ongoing and future projects, and enhance our in-house capability in the following areas: •project management •business analysis •data analysis •data and solution architecture •business application development •quality assurance and testing •network/infrastructure management •routine and ad-hoc maintenance services for smooth transition of projects from delivery into operations and beyond •ITIL4 driven process development",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109306",
      "name": "Hitachi Solutions Europe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 4AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23rd Floor 110 Bishopsgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04924233",
        "legalName": "Hitachi Solutions Europe Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81040",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010107-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010107-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=852151833\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=852151833</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024327-PRO-25603887",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2023 · 032614-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032614-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T14:05:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
    "name": "Office for Students"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN1990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Office for Students have been transitioning legacy technology to our Microsoft Power Platform Technology, Dynamics 365 CRM, Azure and cloud technologies and associated 3rd party software running in this cloud environment since 2020 and continue to have a wide array of programmes and projects in our IT programme portfolio.\nWe seek a Microsoft Gold partner compliant with ISO27001 and ISO 9001 standards, that will be able to provide resources and expertise for the timely delivery of our ongoing and future projects, and enhance our in-house capability in the following areas:\n•project management\n•business analysis\n•data analysis\n•data and solution architecture\n•business application development\n•quality assurance and testing\n•network/infrastructure management\n•routine and ad-hoc maintenance services for smooth transition of projects from delivery into operations and beyond\n•ITIL4 driven process development",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Implementation and Support Services: Microsoft Azure, Data, Power Platform and Office 365",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Office for Students have been transitioning legacy technology to our Microsoft Power Platform Technology, Dynamics 365 CRM, Azure and cloud technologies and associated 3rd party software running in this cloud environment since 2020 and continue to have a wide array of programmes and projects in our IT programme portfolio.\nWe seek a Microsoft Gold partner compliant with ISO27001 and ISO 9001 standards, that will be able to provide resources and expertise for the timely delivery of our ongoing and future projects, and enhance our in-house capability in the following areas:\n•project management\n•business analysis\n•data analysis\n•data and solution architecture\n•business application development\n•quality assurance and testing\n•network/infrastructure management\n•routine and ad-hoc maintenance services for smooth transition of projects from delivery into operations and beyond\n•ITIL4 driven process development",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2TR6HV4P83",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65470",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close, Stoke Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2TR6HV4P83",
        "email": "procurement@officeforstudents.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81040",
      "name": "Office for Students",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westward House, Lime Kiln Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for Students"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179317149"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./2TR6HV4P83\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./2TR6HV4P83</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2TR6HV4P83\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2TR6HV4P83</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023113-PRO-24340261",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}