Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Technical (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
Participate on ukfe.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The STEP Fuel Cycle is the subsystem responsible for recovering, purifying and supplying tritium to the STEP fusion reactor. Tritium is present in a variety of forms, phases and compositions, including tritiated water. Vapour-phase electrolysis techniques such as solid-oxide electrolysis have been identified as a suitable technique for processing small quantities of tritiated water. The scope is to deliver the conceptual design of an electrolyser system (electrochemical cell or stack). This includes, but is not limited to, components of the electrolyser: electrolytes, electrodes, interconnects, separators, electrical connections, vessels, structural components, seals, gaskets, heating elements, inlet/outlet pipes, ports, flanges and instrumentation. The scope does not include conceptual design of ‘Balance of Plant’ equipment such as power supplies, pumps, purification stages, boilers, compressors or dehumidifiers. However, the impact on balance of plant equipment must be considered in design decisions for the electrolyser itself. The scope is structured into three sequential phases with interim milestones. These phases will progressively develop technical understanding, validate assumptions, and converge on agreed technical content. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./U6AF2849MX To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U6AF2849MX
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Technical (50%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Research and experimental development services, Experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,897 | 3 median · 30.6 average (1,068 of 3,897 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,179 of 3,897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 882 | 3 median · 68.5 average (238 of 882 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (280 of 882 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 369 | 3 median · 6.1 average (8 of 369 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 369 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067695-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 10:46:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067695-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067695-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067695-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T11:46:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design for Longevity- Electrolyser Prototype Design",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:46:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The STEP Fuel Cycle is the subsystem responsible for recovering, purifying and supplying tritium to the STEP fusion reactor. Tritium is present in a variety of forms, phases and compositions, including tritiated water. Vapour-phase electrolysis techniques such as solid-oxide electrolysis have been identified as a suitable technique for processing small quantities of tritiated water. The scope is to deliver the conceptual design of an electrolyser system (electrochemical cell or stack). This includes, but is not limited to, components of the electrolyser: electrolytes, electrodes, interconnects, separators, electrical connections, vessels, structural components, seals, gaskets, heating elements, inlet/outlet pipes, ports, flanges and instrumentation. The scope does not include conceptual design of ‘Balance of Plant’ equipment such as power supplies, pumps, purification stages, boilers, compressors or dehumidifiers. However, the impact on balance of plant equipment must be considered in design decisions for the electrolyser itself.\nThe scope is structured into three sequential phases with interim milestones. These phases will progressively develop technical understanding, validate assumptions, and converge on agreed technical content.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./U6AF2849MX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U6AF2849MX",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067695-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T11:46:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-598",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design for Longevity- Electrolyser Prototype Design",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T11:46:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The STEP Fuel Cycle is the subsystem responsible for recovering, purifying and supplying tritium to the STEP fusion reactor. Tritium is present in a variety of forms, phases and compositions, including tritiated water. Vapour-phase electrolysis techniques such as solid-oxide electrolysis have been identified as a suitable technique for processing small quantities of tritiated water. The scope is to deliver the conceptual design of an electrolyser system (electrochemical cell or stack). This includes, but is not limited to, components of the electrolyser: electrolytes, electrodes, interconnects, separators, electrical connections, vessels, structural components, seals, gaskets, heating elements, inlet/outlet pipes, ports, flanges and instrumentation. The scope does not include conceptual design of ‘Balance of Plant’ equipment such as power supplies, pumps, purification stages, boilers, compressors or dehumidifiers. However, the impact on balance of plant equipment must be considered in design decisions for the electrolyser itself.\nThe scope is structured into three sequential phases with interim milestones. These phases will progressively develop technical understanding, validate assumptions, and converge on agreed technical content.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./U6AF2849MX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U6AF2849MX",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}