TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Design consultancy services for the Mersey Tidal Power Project conceptual design.

Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+3 more
Published value
£230,000
Submission deadline 26 Apr 2022, 11:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Liverpool City Region Combine Authority (LCRCA): "Design consultancy services for the Mersey Tidal Power Project conceptual design.". Published status: active. Published value: £230,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Apr 2022, 11:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLiverpool City Region Combine Authority (LCRCA)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
26 Apr 2022, 11:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£230,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Liverpool City Region Combine Authority (LCRCA)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Liverpool City Region Combine Authority (LCRCA). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published15 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT
Last source update15 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Design consultancy services, Engineering design services, Research and development services and related consultancy services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03221c
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement is to procure a Technical Advisor (TA) and Designer to advise on and further develop the conceptual design for a potential tidal range energy scheme in Merseyside. The current conceptual design was developed as elemental structures that can now be developed further to schematic design concept allowing review and development including overall design and spatial requirements, materials and embedded carbon, method of construction, construction risks as well as construction costs. The services will generally entail three parts; - reviewing the existing designs, construction methodology and the cost book; - recommending improvements with the aim of reducing construction risks, identifying design gaps and improving construction cost estimates; - updating the design package including, the drawings, 3D models, bill of materials, construction programme and cost book. Full details of the opportunity are provided in the Tender documents via www.the-chest.org.uk
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £230,000
    15 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    15 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    15 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 26 Apr 2022, 11:00 BST
    15 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    15 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£230,000
    The purpose of this procurement is to procure a Technical Advisor (TA) and Designer to advise on and further develop the conceptual design for a potential tidal range energy scheme in Merseyside. The current conceptual design was developed as elemental structures that can now be developed further to schematic design concept allowing review and development including overall design and spatial requirements, materials and embedded carbon, method of construction, construction risks as well as construction costs. The services will generally entail three parts; - reviewing the existing designs, construction methodology and the cost book; - recommending improvements with the aim of reducing construction risks, identifying design gaps and improving construction cost estimates; - updating the design package including, the drawings, 3D models, bill of materials, construction programme and cost book. Full details of the opportunity are provided in the Tender documents via www.the-chest.org.uk
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    15 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    26 Apr 2022, 11:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Liverpool City Region Combine Authority (LCRCA)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-46918
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published