← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design Code Pathfinders

Buyer: Tewkesbury Borough Council →

BuyerTewkesbury Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Tewkesbury Borough Council, Cheltenham Borough Council and Gloucester City Council have been selected by The Office of Place (Now MHCLG) as Design Code Pathfinders to prepare an exemplar design code, covering the three areas. The design code will be a framework for creating healthy, safe, green, environmentally responsive, sustainable and distinctive places, with a consistent and high-quality standard of design. The Strategic and Local Plan (SLP) area has distinct built and landscape characters, and history, and within each LA are further distinct character areas. It is vital future development reflects the strengths and unique character of the areas within the SLP, whilst making the best use of land and protecting/enhancing its unique natural and historic environment. The SLP councils are seeking experienced and visionary Consultants to prepare the design code, aiming to be an exemplar design code for the region.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Design Code Pathfinders

Statusactive
SupplierDHUD Ltd
Value£99,910
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 1 Aug 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0515d9
Latest release ID041222-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 09:59:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025award, contract041222-2025
16 May 2025tender022227-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041222-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-FTS-155011",
            "name": "DHUD Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T10:59:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
    "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Design Code Pathfinders",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119892
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 month optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041222-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041222-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T10:59:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155011",
          "name": "DHUD Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASSET P/REF 0087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Code Pathfinders",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tewkesbury Borough Council, Cheltenham Borough Council and Gloucester City Council have been selected by The Office of Place (Now MHCLG) as Design Code Pathfinders to prepare an exemplar design code, covering the three areas. The design code will be a framework for creating healthy, safe, green, environmentally responsive, sustainable and distinctive places, with a consistent and high-quality standard of design. \nThe Strategic and Local Plan (SLP) area has distinct built and landscape characters, and history, and within each LA are further distinct character areas. It is vital future development reflects the strengths and unique character of the areas within the SLP, whilst making the best use of land and protecting/enhancing its unique natural and historic environment.\nThe SLP councils are seeking experienced and visionary Consultants to prepare the design code, aiming to be an exemplar design code for the region.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
      "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Judge",
        "email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01684272083"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155011",
      "name": "DHUD Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Lympstone, ",
        "postalCode": "EX8 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Bakers Cottages, Longmeadow Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dhud.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07917774802"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041222-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041222-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-FTS-155011",
            "name": "DHUD Ltd"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0001"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T10:59:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
    "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Design Code Pathfinders",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119892
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "6 month optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041222-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041222-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T10:59:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155011",
          "name": "DHUD Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASSET P/REF 0087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Code Pathfinders",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tewkesbury Borough Council, Cheltenham Borough Council and Gloucester City Council have been selected by The Office of Place (Now MHCLG) as Design Code Pathfinders to prepare an exemplar design code, covering the three areas. The design code will be a framework for creating healthy, safe, green, environmentally responsive, sustainable and distinctive places, with a consistent and high-quality standard of design. \nThe Strategic and Local Plan (SLP) area has distinct built and landscape characters, and history, and within each LA are further distinct character areas. It is vital future development reflects the strengths and unique character of the areas within the SLP, whilst making the best use of land and protecting/enhancing its unique natural and historic environment.\nThe SLP councils are seeking experienced and visionary Consultants to prepare the design code, aiming to be an exemplar design code for the region.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
      "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Judge",
        "email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01684272083"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155011",
      "name": "DHUD Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Lympstone, ",
        "postalCode": "EX8 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Bakers Cottages, Longmeadow Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dhud.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07917774802"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 May 2025 · 022227-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "022227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-16T13:34:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
    "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ASSET P/REF 0087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 119999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Authority will assess each Tender on a price / quality / social value split basis with 85% of the available score being awarded for quality, 10% awarded for price and 5% awarded for social value."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design Code Pathfinders",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 119999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
        "description": "e-procurement portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "022227-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022227-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-16T13:34:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tewkesbury Borough Council, Cheltenham Borough Council and Gloucester City Council have been selected by The Office of Place (Now MHCLG) as Design Code Pathfinders to prepare an exemplar design code, covering the three areas. The design code will be a framework for creating healthy, safe, green, environmentally responsive, sustainable and distinctive places, with a consistent and high-quality standard of design. \nThe Strategic and Local Plan (SLP) area has distinct built and landscape characters, and history, and within each LA are further distinct character areas. It is vital future development reflects the strengths and unique character of the areas within the SLP, whilst making the best use of land and protecting/enhancing its unique natural and historic environment.\nThe SLP councils are seeking experienced and visionary Consultants to prepare the design code, aiming to be an exemplar design code for the region.\nSuppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which will they will be given access to the full documentation through this e-tendering system. \nWhen the documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the documents can be accessed from the \"My Tenders\" area of this website and selecting the \"View Details\" button of this project. \nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this should be made via correspondence on the website and  can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-18T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-02T09:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYM-8582-LTMW",
      "name": "Tewkesbury Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 5TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Public Services Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/tewkesbury/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYM-8582-LTMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Judge",
        "email": "procurement@tewkesbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01684272083"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}