← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Design and Implement Document Management System

Buyer: Chelmer Housing Partnership (CHP) Ltd →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerChelmer Housing Partnership (CHP) Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Dec 2021
Value£200,000
Published15 Nov 2021

What is being bought

CHP is using a legacy Document Management System that is no longer in active development. A replacement system is required, based upon Microsoft SharePoint, which provides management, integration and GDPR compliance.This procurement exercise is to identify a Service Provider who will design and implement a suitable platform and related information architecture, implementation, and support services. Any required associated products must be included within a response.The contract will be for three years with the option to extend for up to an additional twenty-four months.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Document management system 48311100

Lot details

Lot 1

CHP is using a legacy Document Management System that is no longer in active development. A replacement system is required, based upon Microsoft SharePoint, which provides management, integration and GDPR compliance.This procurement exercise is to identify a Service Provider who will design and implement a suitable platform and related information architecture, implementation, and support services. Any required associated products must be included within a response.CHP would be looking for a 5-year proposal for any product licence and associated support.The contract will be for three years with the option to extend for up to an additional twenty-four months.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management system (48311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3622 median · 2.6 average (25 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (29 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4523 median · 3 average (1 of 452 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 452 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f6cd
Latest release ID028510-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 15 2021 16:50:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/chp/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2021tender028510-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028510-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-15T16:50:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f6cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34604",
    "name": "Chelmer Housing Partnership (CHP) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHP - 2021 - 0306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CHP is using a legacy Document Management System that is no longer in active development. A replacement system is required, based upon Microsoft SharePoint, which provides management, integration and GDPR compliance.This procurement exercise is to identify a Service Provider who will design and implement a suitable platform and related information architecture, implementation, and support services. Any required associated products must be included within a response.CHP would be looking for a 5-year proposal for any product licence and associated support.The contract will be for three years with the option to extend for up to an additional twenty-four months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Implement Document Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CHP is using a legacy Document Management System that is no longer in active development. A replacement system is required, based upon Microsoft SharePoint, which provides management, integration and GDPR compliance.This procurement exercise is to identify a Service Provider who will design and implement a suitable platform and related information architecture, implementation, and support services. Any required associated products must be included within a response.The contract will be for three years with the option to extend for up to an additional twenty-four months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/chp/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34604",
      "name": "Chelmer Housing Partnership (CHP) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chp.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmer Housing Partnership (CHP) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/chp/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@chp.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34605",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The sTrand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2021 · 028510-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028510-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-15T16:50:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f6cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34604",
    "name": "Chelmer Housing Partnership (CHP) Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHP - 2021 - 0306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "CHP is using a legacy Document Management System that is no longer in active development. A replacement system is required, based upon Microsoft SharePoint, which provides management, integration and GDPR compliance.This procurement exercise is to identify a Service Provider who will design and implement a suitable platform and related information architecture, implementation, and support services. Any required associated products must be included within a response.CHP would be looking for a 5-year proposal for any product licence and associated support.The contract will be for three years with the option to extend for up to an additional twenty-four months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Implement Document Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CHP is using a legacy Document Management System that is no longer in active development. A replacement system is required, based upon Microsoft SharePoint, which provides management, integration and GDPR compliance.This procurement exercise is to identify a Service Provider who will design and implement a suitable platform and related information architecture, implementation, and support services. Any required associated products must be included within a response.The contract will be for three years with the option to extend for up to an additional twenty-four months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Document management system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/chp/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34604",
      "name": "Chelmer Housing Partnership (CHP) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chp.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmer Housing Partnership (CHP) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/chp/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@chp.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34605",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The sTrand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}