Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Design and development of XR projects - To discover, develop and deliver the production of Extended Reality (XR) products. Continuing the previous 2-years of XR development, this contract is to bridge the gap in services whilst a new tender is carried out. *Correct contract start date was the 9th June 2025 , but FTS system will not accept this date for publication purposes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0513d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034048-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 20 2025 11:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034048-2025 |
| 15 May 2025 | award, contract | 021542-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034048-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T12:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and development of XR projects",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T12:38:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"name": "V360 Energy Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"name": "V360 Energy Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design and development of XR projects",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and development of XR projects - To discover, develop and deliver the production of Extended Reality (XR) products. Continuing the previous 2-years of XR development, this contract is to bridge the gap in services whilst a new tender is carried out. *Correct contract start date was the 9th June 2025 , but FTS system will not accept this date for publication purposes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hughes",
"email": "helen.e.hughes@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925 832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"name": "V360 Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1.8, Parkway House, Palatine Road, Northenden,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.v360xr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greg@v360energy.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)7813878749"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034048-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T12:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and development of XR projects",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T12:38:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"name": "V360 Energy Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"name": "V360 Energy Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design and development of XR projects",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and development of XR projects - To discover, develop and deliver the production of Extended Reality (XR) products. Continuing the previous 2-years of XR development, this contract is to bridge the gap in services whilst a new tender is carried out. *Correct contract start date was the 9th June 2025 , but FTS system will not accept this date for publication purposes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hughes",
"email": "helen.e.hughes@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925 832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"name": "V360 Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1.8, Parkway House, Palatine Road, Northenden,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.v360xr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greg@v360energy.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)7813878749"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021542-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T09:26:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0513d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79933000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and development of XR projects",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:26:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"name": "V360 Energy Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C25535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Design and development of XR projects",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design and development of XR projects - To discover, develop and deliver the production of Extended Reality (XR) products.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of PA2023, a direct award is justifiable where the contract can only be supplied by a specific supplier due to intellectual property (IP) rights and no reasonable alternatives exist. In this case, the supplier retains exclusive ownership of the source code, meaning transitioning to a new supplier would require a complete redevelopment of existing work, resulting in significant financial and time costs that render alternative options impractical.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited - Hinton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hughes",
"email": "helen.e.hughes@sellafieldsites.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925 832000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"name": "V360 Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 1.8, Parkway House, Palatine Road, Northenden,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.v360xr.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRJT-9546-DHTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greg@v360energy.uk",
"telephone": "+44(0)7813878749"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}