← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design and Campaign Management Agency

Buyer: Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSefton Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Sefton Tourism and Marketing Southport are looking to engage an agency to; Plan and manage the 2025 Destination campaign (half year from 1 July to 31 December 2025). The head office of the successful agency must be within 50 miles of Southport town centre (PR8 1DA). The agency must have previous experience of working with a destination. This would not include the marketing of individual attractions, leisure centres etc.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Design and Campaign Management Agency

Statusactive
Value£116,612

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a7ea
Latest release ID062153-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 12:36:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062153-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T13:36:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162983",
          "name": "Agent Marketing"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Campaign Management Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sefton Tourism and Marketing Southport are looking to engage an agency to;\nPlan and manage the 2025 Destination campaign (half year from 1 July to 31 December 2025).\nThe head office of the successful agency must be within 50 miles of Southport town centre (PR8 1DA).\nThe agency must have previous experience of working with a destination. This would not include the marketing of individual attractions, leisure centres etc.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162983",
      "name": "Agent Marketing",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 0BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Jordan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.agentmarketing.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@agentmarketing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Design and Campaign Management Agency",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116612,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139934
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062153-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062153-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T13:36:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062153-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062153-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-03T13:36:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
    "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162983",
          "name": "Agent Marketing"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Campaign Management Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sefton Tourism and Marketing Southport are looking to engage an agency to;\nPlan and manage the 2025 Destination campaign (half year from 1 July to 31 December 2025).\nThe head office of the successful agency must be within 50 miles of Southport town centre (PR8 1DA).\nThe agency must have previous experience of working with a destination. This would not include the marketing of individual attractions, leisure centres etc.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTHP-5656-DLCN",
      "name": "Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L20 7AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bootle Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sefton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTHP-5656-DLCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp@sefton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162983",
      "name": "Agent Marketing",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 0BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 Jordan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.agentmarketing.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@agentmarketing.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Design and Campaign Management Agency",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116612,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139934
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062153-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062153-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T13:36:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}