Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
To design and build a feature area named the 'Innovation Zone' within the Bourne Lounge of the Bournemouth International Centre as part of the LGA Annual Conference & Exhibition. Described as ‘the beating heart' of the event, the Innovation Zone is a core part of the event each year – showcasing a diverse range of sessions demonstrating innovative practice and approaches from across the sector, addressing some of the biggest challenges facing local government. Sessions take part concurrently with the main event programme and have a strong focus on peer to peer learning through case study examples. The use of materials, overall colours and corporate branding should be the same throughout the Zone. It will be the creative centre of the conference and should visually reflect this.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fair and exhibition organisation services, Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,413 | 4 median · 31.6 average (2,192 of 6,413 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,453 of 6,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 364 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 364 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066906 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022601-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 18:32:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022601-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-17T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-19T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=ce83fe14-081e-44f6-af17-40431f5a6868 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | tender | 022601-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022601-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T18:32:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04847",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79956000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Build of the 'Innovation Zone' at the LGA Annual Conference & Exhibition 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13214",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13214",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13215",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13215",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13216",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13216",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022601-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022601-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T18:32:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To design and build a feature area named the 'Innovation Zone' within the Bourne Lounge of the Bournemouth International Centre as part of the LGA Annual Conference & Exhibition.\nDescribed as ‘the beating heart' of the event, the Innovation Zone is a core part of the event each year – showcasing a diverse range of sessions demonstrating innovative practice and approaches from across the sector, addressing some of the biggest challenges facing local government. Sessions take part concurrently with the main event programme and have a strong focus on peer to peer learning through case study examples.\nThe use of materials, overall colours and corporate branding should be the same throughout the Zone. It will be the creative centre of the conference and should visually reflect this.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=ce83fe14-081e-44f6-af17-40431f5a6868",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catriona Coyle",
"email": "catriona.coyle@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022601-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T18:32:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-04847",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79956000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fair and exhibition organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Build of the 'Innovation Zone' at the LGA Annual Conference & Exhibition 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13214",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13214",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13215",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13215",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13216",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13216",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022601-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022601-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T18:32:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To design and build a feature area named the 'Innovation Zone' within the Bourne Lounge of the Bournemouth International Centre as part of the LGA Annual Conference & Exhibition.\nDescribed as ‘the beating heart' of the event, the Innovation Zone is a core part of the event each year – showcasing a diverse range of sessions demonstrating innovative practice and approaches from across the sector, addressing some of the biggest challenges facing local government. Sessions take part concurrently with the main event programme and have a strong focus on peer to peer learning through case study examples.\nThe use of materials, overall colours and corporate branding should be the same throughout the Zone. It will be the creative centre of the conference and should visually reflect this.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=ce83fe14-081e-44f6-af17-40431f5a6868",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.local.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catriona Coyle",
"email": "catriona.coyle@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}