Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Design and Build Contract for Decarbonisation Projects
Construction work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: STAR Procurement Limited (On Behalf of Rochdale Council): "Design and Build Contract for Decarbonisation Projects". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | STAR Procurement Limited (On Behalf of Rochdale Council) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: STAR Procurement Limited (On Behalf of Rochdale Council)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for STAR Procurement Limited (On Behalf of Rochdale Council). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySTAR Procurement Limited (On Behalf of Rochdale Council) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 May 2021, 16:44 BST | Last source update7 May 2021, 16:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ae9a | ||
What is being bought
Rochdale Council has submitted a successful application via GMCA for funding for ten corporate buildings (including Leisure Centres) and ten schools to be fitted with decarbonisation equipment. This contract award is for the design and build of the equipment for the majority of sites where there will be a Ground Source Heat Pump installed on site (this does not include all twenty sites)
The contract includes improving insulation to some sites and installing an energy management system to regulate heat more efficiently.
There will be options at larger sites for Hybrid Systems, to reduce the use of existing gas boilers and supplement energy using ground source heat pumps.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 May 2021, 16:44 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2021, 16:44 BST - Buyer information updated
7 May 2021, 16:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedRochdale Council has submitted a successful application via GMCA for funding for ten corporate buildings (including Leisure Centres) and ten schools to be fitted with decarbonisation equipment. This contract award is for the design and build of the equipment for the majority of sites where there will be a Ground Source Heat Pump installed on site (this does not include all twenty sites) The contract includes improving insulation to some sites and installing an energy management system to regulate heat more efficiently. There will be options at larger sites for Hybrid Systems, to reduce the use of existing gas boilers and supplement energy using ground source heat pumps.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 May 2021, 16:44 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £8,443,337
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Engie Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £8,443,337 · signed 6 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
STAR Procurement Limited (On Behalf of Rochdale Council)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-15565Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy has awarded GMCA a conditional £78.3 million grant to administer the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme in Greater Manchester.
The Scheme will be delivered by the Recipient and 14 other partners and will involve undertaking retrofit works to improve the carbon efficiency of public sector buildings in Greater Manchester.
Rochdale Council submitted an application on 23 November 2020 for 10 corporate buildings (including Leisure Centres) and 10 schools amounting to £11,062,288.
The conditions included in the grant agreement mean that the liability for delivering the programme rests entirely with the Council. The Council would need to repay capital costs incurred in delivering the project up to the maximum grant value where we have not met the grant conditions in relation to completing works by the programme end date (30 September 2021).
Full consideration has been given to all procurement options available and an assessment of indicative procurement lead times. Due to the extreme urgency, specifically the project deadlines it is the decision to directly award the design and build contract to Engie Limited.
Under regulation 32 (1c) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. Section (c) insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.
This contract notice will be advertised for 10 calendar days before it progresses to contract award. |