← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£24,000,000
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Attending a school breakfast club and eating a nutritious breakfast can help to better support pupil attainment and attendance, wellbeing, and readiness to learn. The Authority is considering options for the provision of food to school-run breakfast clubs. In pursuance of this, the Authority is seeking information from suppliers in order to help inform the options available to the Authority in regard to how healthy food supplies can be delivered to breakfast clubs in schools across England. The Authority will be holding a market engagement event. This will support the Authority in the development and review of future requirements which support schools in providing breakfast provision. This will include consideration of engagement and support to schools in the programme and delivery of food provision. These elements may be combined or split into separate requirements. Please note that there may be both ambient and chilled food provision required. In order to deliver value for money DfE are looking for innovative purchasing solutions to maximise individual school spending. The purchasing may utilise existing market routes and will be funded centrally to remove the need for additional logistical / administration provisions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Cafeteria services 55330000Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nature and quantity of works, supplies, or services or indication of needs and requirements: The existing National School Breakfast Programme supports schools in disadvantaged areas to establish or enhance their provision of nutritious breakfasts, on a value for money basis. The Authority is currently exploring future options to support schools with accessing nutritious food provision for breakfast clubs. This includes making it simple and cost-effective to access healthy breakfast meals. The food supplied in the programme must follow the Authorities School Food Standards, and further information can be found at the link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/standards-for-school-food-in-england Additional information: If you are interested please contact DfE directly through Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html and we will then forward on information that will be requested prior to the market engagement event or individual meeting if needed. (SSQ404 Breakfast Club)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Cafeteria servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1924 median · 81.2 average (73 of 192 with a bid count)5.6 average (85 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)21Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e309
Latest release ID020668-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 13:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£24,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023planning020668-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020668-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-18T14:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e309",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nature and quantity of works, supplies, or services or indication of needs and requirements:  \nThe existing National School Breakfast Programme supports schools in disadvantaged areas to establish or enhance their provision of nutritious breakfasts, on a value for money basis.  \nThe Authority is currently exploring future options to support schools with accessing nutritious food provision for breakfast clubs. This includes making it simple and cost-effective to access healthy breakfast meals. The food supplied in the programme must follow the Authorities School Food Standards, and further information can be found at the link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/standards-for-school-food-in-england Additional information: If you are interested please contact DfE directly through Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html and we will then forward on information that will be requested prior to the market engagement event or individual meeting if needed. (SSQ404 Breakfast Club)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National across England only"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "55330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cafeteria services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Description",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Attending a school breakfast club and eating a nutritious breakfast can help to better support pupil attainment and attendance, wellbeing, and readiness to learn. \nThe Authority is considering options for the provision of food to school-run breakfast clubs. In pursuance of this, the Authority is seeking information from suppliers in order to help inform the options available to the Authority in regard to how healthy food supplies can be delivered to breakfast clubs in schools across England.  \nThe Authority will be holding a market engagement event. This will support the Authority in the development and review of future requirements which support schools in providing breakfast provision. This will include consideration of engagement and support to schools in the programme and delivery of food provision. \nThese elements may be combined or split into separate requirements. Please note that there may be both ambient and chilled food provision required. \n\n        \nIn order to deliver value for money DfE are looking for innovative purchasing solutions to maximise individual school spending. The purchasing may utilise existing market routes and will be funded centrally to remove the need for additional logistical / administration provisions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sherie.BRAISBY@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142731234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020668-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020668-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-18T14:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e309",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e309",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nature and quantity of works, supplies, or services or indication of needs and requirements:  \nThe existing National School Breakfast Programme supports schools in disadvantaged areas to establish or enhance their provision of nutritious breakfasts, on a value for money basis.  \nThe Authority is currently exploring future options to support schools with accessing nutritious food provision for breakfast clubs. This includes making it simple and cost-effective to access healthy breakfast meals. The food supplied in the programme must follow the Authorities School Food Standards, and further information can be found at the link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/standards-for-school-food-in-england Additional information: If you are interested please contact DfE directly through Jaggaer https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html and we will then forward on information that will be requested prior to the market engagement event or individual meeting if needed. (SSQ404 Breakfast Club)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National across England only"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "55330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cafeteria services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Description",
    "value": {
      "amount": 24000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Attending a school breakfast club and eating a nutritious breakfast can help to better support pupil attainment and attendance, wellbeing, and readiness to learn. \nThe Authority is considering options for the provision of food to school-run breakfast clubs. In pursuance of this, the Authority is seeking information from suppliers in order to help inform the options available to the Authority in regard to how healthy food supplies can be delivered to breakfast clubs in schools across England.  \nThe Authority will be holding a market engagement event. This will support the Authority in the development and review of future requirements which support schools in providing breakfast provision. This will include consideration of engagement and support to schools in the programme and delivery of food provision. \nThese elements may be combined or split into separate requirements. Please note that there may be both ambient and chilled food provision required. \n\n        \nIn order to deliver value for money DfE are looking for innovative purchasing solutions to maximise individual school spending. The purchasing may utilise existing market routes and will be funded centrally to remove the need for additional logistical / administration provisions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sherie.BRAISBY@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142731234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}