Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DES URL
Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition
Training and simulation in military electronic systems
Training and simulation in security equipment
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "DES URL". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Aug 2024, 11:41 BST | Last source update23 Aug 2024, 11:41 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTraining and simulation in firearms and ammunition, Training and simulation in military electronic systems, Training and simulation in security equipment | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04936e | ||
What is being bought
Training and support to the Training equipment for the PGTE and TTS simulators
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Aug 2024, 11:41 BST - Official notice release published
23 Aug 2024, 11:41 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Aug 2024, 11:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedPGTE training systems are used in all phases of training, initial conversion, career progression and annual skills training for Challenger 2 (CR2) crews. The training progresses from Computer Based Training (CBT) through to Part Task Trainers (PTT’s) for Driver and Gunner, through to high fidelity simulators for, Driver, Gunner and Loader Training. These simulators are used in developing individual skills and can be used in linked mode allowing CR2 crews to train in platoon level as they would operate the real platform. The PGTE is used by the regiments to achieve a “synthetic pass” in gunnery training and a pre-requisite prior to the live fire training as defined in the Armed Fighting Vehicle Operational Shooting Policy (AOSP). TERRIER is a simulator operating on a motion platform with real time visuals projected on 360-degree screens for simulating the real world. The Mission Crew Trainer (MCT (Full Terrier Crew System)) is used to train crew for Driving and Special to Role (STR) tasks utilising the Front Loader System (FLS) and Excavator Arm System (EAS). It can be operated by the crew heads out or closed-down and in different operating scenarios and conditions. Remote Control Trainer functionality is embedded within the MCT. This enables TERRIER Crewmen to develop the competency to carry out driving and STR tasks in a variety of environmental and ground conditions by remote control.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Aug 2024, 11:41 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £14,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Precision Gunnery Training Equipment (PGTE) & Terrier Training System (TTS) for Contractor Logistic Support (CLS) & Post Design Services (PDS) £14,000,000 · signed 22 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-122644Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Training and Simulation Systems Programme (TSSP) Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to place a three-year follow on contract with an additional 2x1 year option years with Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) (the Contract). The Contract will be for the provision of Post Design Services (PDS) and Contractor Logistic Support (CLS), including obsolescence management for the Precision Gunnery Training Equipment (PGTE) and Terrier Training Simulators. The anticipated contract value of the core requirement is 14M GBP (inclusive of the 2 Option years) exclusive of VAT.
In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this Contract falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of this Contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons.
PGTE has been Inservice for 22 years & TTS for 16 years, therefore, there is a challenge of maintaining an ageing equipment. The TTS system needs obsolescence management and upgrades to be built within the life of the contract. As the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority for the PGTE and TTS System, RBSL is the only economic operator with the necessary technical know-how and expertise (including production manuals and drawings) required to perform the Contract. Further, RBSL is the only entity with unrestricted access to the underlying deliverable software and source material without which the requirement cannot be performed. |