Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality response (80%)
Price — Price response (20%)
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.ukitt_119262project_60167 ↗External submission platform
TfW are seeking support in undertaking independent capacity analysis of our main traction and rolling stock maintenance depot at Canton in Cardiff. The primary objectives of this work are to validate the existing capacity analysis we have completed internally and identify opportunities to improve capability.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality response (80%)
Price — Price response (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dismantling works for security installations, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Dismantling works for security installations (45111320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,210 | 4 median · 26 average (2,610 of 10,210 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,880 of 10,210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,320 | 6 median · 72.1 average (338 of 1,320 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (384 of 1,320 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 665 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 665 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 665 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047135-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 08:32:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047135-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk itt_119262 project_60167 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,999 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | tender | 047135-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047135-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T09:32:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality response "
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price response"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dismantling works for security installations"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Depot Capacity Modelling Validation",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047135-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047135-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T09:32:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW are seeking support in undertaking independent capacity analysis of our main traction and rolling stock maintenance depot at Canton in Cardiff. The primary objectives of this work are to validate the existing capacity analysis we have completed internally and identify opportunities to improve capability. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nitt_119262\nproject_60167",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "edward.jones@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447399008053"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047135-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T09:32:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality response "
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price response"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dismantling works for security installations"
},
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Depot Capacity Modelling Validation",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047135-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047135-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T09:32:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW are seeking support in undertaking independent capacity analysis of our main traction and rolling stock maintenance depot at Canton in Cardiff. The primary objectives of this work are to validate the existing capacity analysis we have completed internally and identify opportunities to improve capability. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\nitt_119262\nproject_60167",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "edward.jones@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447399008053"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}