Dental Service for people with complex needs
What is being bought
The provider will provide a full range of dental services to patients who are homeless and have complex and long-standing health needs.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 112 | 1 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005575-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 18 2025 13:20:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 005575-2025 |
| 4 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003664-2025 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 003354-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005575-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T13:20:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0",
"title": "Dental Service for people with complex needs",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 18th February 2025\nContract term: 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2028\nLifetime Contract Value: £201,525\nNo representations received."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will provide a full range of dental services to patients who are homeless and have complex and long-standing health needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005575-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005575-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T13:20:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0",
"title": "Dental Service for people with complex needs",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 18th February 2025\nContract term: 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2028\nLifetime Contract Value: £201,525\nNo representations received."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will provide a full range of dental services to patients who are homeless and have complex and long-standing health needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Feb 2025 · 003664-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003664-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T14:32:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0",
"title": "Dental Service for people with complex needs",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 14th February 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 20%\nValue 20%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 30%\nSocial Value 10%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 12th January 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 20%\nValue 20%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 30%\nSocial Value 10%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will provide a full range of dental services to patients who are homeless and have complex and long-standing health needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jan 2025 · 003354-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "003354-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-31T16:05:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003354-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08353868",
"name": "Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dac0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure a Dental Service for people with complex needs. It is intending to award a contract of 3 years, commencing 01/04/2025 to Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise Ltd - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value: £201,525",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Service for people with complex needs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will provide a full range of dental services to patients who are homeless and have complex and long-standing health needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. \nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 12th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX25AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08353868",
"name": "Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL48AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Plymouth, Emdeck Building,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08353868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106975",
"name": "NHS Devon ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003354-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 201525,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003354-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 12th January 2025 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows:\nQuality 20%\nValue 20%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 30%\nSocial Value 10%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}