← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dental Laboratory Services

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The University of Bristol New Dental School requirement is for a single source ‘one-stop-shop’ for Outsourced Dental Laboratory Services. A complete complement of services is required from a single laboratory that is able to fulfil the large variety of needs of a busy dental school that produces work requirements from all branches of indirect dental restorations and prostheses (Removable Restorative (Prosthetics), Fixed Restorative (Crown and Bridge), and Orthodontics.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

A complete and extensive range of instruments is required to meet all clinical needs. The Dental School is seeking evidence-based products and services to ensure the highest teaching and learning standards are met. It will require access to up-to-date and forward-facing technology in teaching and Clinical Practice. The requirement consists of: 1) Dental Instruments & Rubber Dam Clamps 2) Cassettes for the Dental Instruments 3) Photo Trays and Contents 4) Rubber Dam Trays and Contents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Commercial — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer216 median · 16 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11901 median · 4.4 average (46 of 90 with a bid count)1.5 average (49 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off from a framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Dental Laboratory Services

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de34
Latest release ID018813-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 03 2023 11:08:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2023award, contract018813-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018813-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T12:08:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:445143-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018813-2023-Lab-2112-047-PC_2038-1",
      "title": "Dental Laboratory Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86432",
          "name": "SWIFT DENTAL LABORATORY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lab-2112-047-PC_2038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A complete and extensive range of instruments is required to meet all clinical needs.\nThe Dental School is seeking evidence-based products and services to ensure the highest teaching and learning standards are met. It will require access to up-to-date and forward-facing technology in teaching and Clinical Practice.\nThe requirement consists of:\n1) Dental Instruments & Rubber Dam Clamps\n2) Cassettes for the Dental Instruments\n3) Photo Trays and Contents\n4) Rubber Dam Trays and Contents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trinity Quay 1,\nAvon Street, \nBristol, \nBS2 0PT."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Laboratory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bristol New Dental School requirement is for a single source ‘one-stop-shop’ for Outsourced Dental Laboratory Services.  A complete complement of services is required from a single laboratory that is able to fulfil the large variety of needs of a busy dental school that produces work requirements from all branches of indirect dental restorations and prostheses (Removable Restorative (Prosthetics), Fixed Restorative (Crown and Bridge), and Orthodontics.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Warren",
        "email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86432",
      "name": "SWIFT DENTAL LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL3 2QJ.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LAKESIDE HOUSE, WATERSIDE INDUSTRIAL PARK,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02878530",
        "legalName": "SWIFT DENTAL LABORATORY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16068",
      "name": "The University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Bristol"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018813-2023-Lab-2112-047-PC_2038-1",
      "title": "Dental Laboratory Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018813-2023-Lab-2112-047-PC_2038-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2023 · 018813-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018813-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-03T12:08:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:445143-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018813-2023-Lab-2112-047-PC_2038-1",
      "title": "Dental Laboratory Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86432",
          "name": "SWIFT DENTAL LABORATORY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Lab-2112-047-PC_2038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A complete and extensive range of instruments is required to meet all clinical needs.\nThe Dental School is seeking evidence-based products and services to ensure the highest teaching and learning standards are met. It will require access to up-to-date and forward-facing technology in teaching and Clinical Practice.\nThe requirement consists of:\n1) Dental Instruments & Rubber Dam Clamps\n2) Cassettes for the Dental Instruments\n3) Photo Trays and Contents\n4) Rubber Dam Trays and Contents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trinity Quay 1,\nAvon Street, \nBristol, \nBS2 0PT."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dental Laboratory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Bristol New Dental School requirement is for a single source ‘one-stop-shop’ for Outsourced Dental Laboratory Services.  A complete complement of services is required from a single laboratory that is able to fulfil the large variety of needs of a busy dental school that produces work requirements from all branches of indirect dental restorations and prostheses (Removable Restorative (Prosthetics), Fixed Restorative (Crown and Bridge), and Orthodontics.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from a framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Warren",
        "email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86432",
      "name": "SWIFT DENTAL LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL3 2QJ.",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LAKESIDE HOUSE, WATERSIDE INDUSTRIAL PARK,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02878530",
        "legalName": "SWIFT DENTAL LABORATORY LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16068",
      "name": "The University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Bristol"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018813-2023-Lab-2112-047-PC_2038-1",
      "title": "Dental Laboratory Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018813-2023-Lab-2112-047-PC_2038-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}