Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027 The Provider will investigate a random sample of dental claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the dental claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06882f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063994-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 09:17:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 063994-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036479-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036471-2026 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063994-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06882f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dental exemption checking service (Decs) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of dental claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the dental claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Dental exemption checking service 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 7697167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7697167
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063994-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063994-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:17:23+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063994-2026",
"description": "Change of costs as per David Stack email 3/7/26"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063994-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:17:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06882f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dental exemption checking service (Decs) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of dental claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the dental claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Dental exemption checking service 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 7697167,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7697167
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063994-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063994-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:17:23+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "063994-2026",
"description": "Change of costs as per David Stack email 3/7/26"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T11:02:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06882f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dental exemption checking service (Decs) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of dental claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the dental claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Dental exemption checking service 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 15324271,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15324271
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036479-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036479-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T11:02:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036471-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T10:54:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06882f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 15324271,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15324271
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T10:54:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027\nThe Provider will investigate a random sample of dental claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the dental claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T10:37:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06882f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2026/2027",
"value": {
"amount": 15324271,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15324271
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-22T10:37:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440732",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Dental Exemption Checking Service (Decs) 2026/2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Provider Assurance service delivered by NHSBSA provides a centralised national assurance service, covering all four primary care contractor groups including vaccine and immunisation programmes. \nThe national assurance service delivers a solution for NHSE that supports contractors and commissioners to work more efficiently and to deliver better services, directly supporting the ambitions of the 10 Year Plan and NHSE objectives to improve effective access to care, increase preventative interventions, become more digitally enabled and reduce inequalities.\nThis requirement relates to national assurance services delivered by NHSBSA. While the services are provided by an NHS arm’s length body, NHS England is publishing this notice on a precautionary basis under the Procurement Act 2023",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 – absence of competition for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Stack",
"email": "david.stack@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDZ-5139-HQCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hrss.bmt@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}