Dental Epidemiology Survey (Oral Health Survey)
Buyer: Dorset Council →
What is being bought
This procurement is being undertaken under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using Direct Award Process C. The contract is for the provision of the Dental Epidemiology Survey (Oral Health Survey) across the Dorset Council and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council areas. Dorset Council is acting as the host authority on behalf of both local authorities. The service supports the statutory public health responsibility to assess and monitor oral health needs and includes survey planning, sampling, engagement with educational settings and participants, administration of consent processes, clinical examinations, data collection, quality assurance, analysis support and submission of survey data in accordance with the National Dental Epidemiology Programme and associated national guidance.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e713 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 13:42:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tenderUpdate | 083110-2026 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078774-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "083110-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T14:42:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e713",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174682",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e713",
"title": "Dental Epidemiology Survey (Oral Health Survey)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract, including any included extension options, is £100,000. The services are to be provided for the school years 25/26, 26/27 and 27/28, with the option to extend the contract for one year to cover the 28/29 school year until 31st August 2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract is for the provision of the Dental Epidemiology Survey (Oral Health Survey) across the Dorset Council and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council areas. Dorset Council is acting as the host authority on behalf of both local authorities.\nThe service supports the statutory public health responsibility to assess and monitor oral health needs and includes survey planning, sampling, engagement with educational settings and participants, administration of consent processes, clinical examinations, data collection, quality assurance, analysis support and submission of survey data in accordance with the National Dental Epidemiology Programme and associated national guidance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174682",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT11XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial & Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083110-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "083110-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T14:42:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e713",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174682",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e713",
"title": "Dental Epidemiology Survey (Oral Health Survey)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional information",
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract, including any included extension options, is £100,000. The services are to be provided for the school years 25/26, 26/27 and 27/28, with the option to extend the contract for one year to cover the 28/29 school year until 31st August 2029."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract is for the provision of the Dental Epidemiology Survey (Oral Health Survey) across the Dorset Council and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council areas. Dorset Council is acting as the host authority on behalf of both local authorities.\nThe service supports the statutory public health responsibility to assess and monitor oral health needs and includes survey planning, sampling, engagement with educational settings and participants, administration of consent processes, clinical examinations, data collection, quality assurance, analysis support and submission of survey data in accordance with the National Dental Epidemiology Programme and associated national guidance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174682",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT11XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial & Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Aug 2026 · 078774-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "078774-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T09:26:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e713",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-174682",
"name": "Dorset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078774-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185928",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e713",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract can be extended by one year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Dorset Council is acting as Lead Commissioner and Contracting Authority on behalf of itself and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.\nThis procurement is for the delivery of annual oral health surveys across the BCP Council and Dorset Council areas, in line with the national specification.\nThe Councils intend to award this contract to an existing provider, using Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime 2023.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract, including any included extension options, is £100,000. The services are to be provided for the school years 25/26, 26/27 and 27/28, with the option to extend the contract for one year to cover the 28/29 school year until 31st August 2029.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK25"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dental Epidemiology Survey (Oral Health Survey)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using Direct Award Process C.\nThe contract is for the provision of the Dental Epidemiology Survey (Oral Health Survey) across the Dorset Council and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council areas. Dorset Council is acting as the host authority on behalf of both local authorities.\nThe service supports the statutory public health responsibility to assess and monitor oral health needs and includes survey planning, sampling, engagement with educational settings and participants, administration of consent processes, clinical examinations, data collection, quality assurance, analysis support and submission of survey data in accordance with the National Dental Epidemiology Programme and associated national guidance.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations made by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 1st September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174682",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT11XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial & Procurement",
"email": "dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185928",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yeovil Hospital, Higher Kingston"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2079",
"name": "Dorset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dorchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dorset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078774-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078774-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Dorset Council is acting as Lead Commissioner and Contracting Authority on behalf of itself and Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (BCP) Council.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 1st September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAny representations should be sent to: dp@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk \nThe award decision-makers were commissioners of Public Health services within the Contracting Authority, in line with the Contracting Authority's Scheme of Delegation and Contract Procedure Rules.\nConflict of Interest declarations were completed for all members of the provider assessment panel. There was one identified perceived conflict of interest identified which led to a discussion and it was decided that with the mitigations agreed they were sufficient for the member to continue.\nA Service and Provider Assessment was undertaken in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations to assess Somerset NHS Foundation Trust's (SFT) performance under the existing contract and its likely future performance under the proposed contract. The assessment confirmed that SFT met all relevant basic selection criteria, including compliance with GDPR and information governance requirements, delivery to national fieldwork standards, use of appropriately trained and registered dental clinicians, DBS certification, and effective collaboration with regional dental co-ordinators.\nThe Authority assessed the provider against the PSR key criteria using the following weightings: Quality and Innovation (35%), Value (35%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (10%), Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice (10%), and Social Value (10%).\nQuality and Innovation, and Value were assigned the highest weightings because successful delivery of the service depends on compliance with the national survey protocol, achievement of required quality standards, and the provision of best value within a fixed funding envelope. The remaining criteria were each weighted at 10% to reflect their importance to effective service delivery while recognising that the nationally prescribed survey methodology limits the extent to which delivery models can vary.\nSFT performed strongly across all key criteria, particularly in the highest-weighted areas of Quality and Innovation and Value. The evaluation panel concluded that SFT has demonstrated effective delivery of the existing contract, continued compliance with national standards, and the capability to deliver the required outcomes under the new contract. \nTaking account of the provider's current performance and likely future performance against the key criteria, the Authority determined that Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is the most suitable provider and should be awarded the contract under Direct Award Process C.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}